1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The lararium is in the house…

"The lararium is in the house."

Translation:Lararium est in villa.

September 26, 2019

21 Comments


palmiramar_

House is also domus, "lararium domi est" should be accepted


PERCE_NEIGE

Domus is more "home"? Just asking, because it's something that confuses me.


MVNIFEX

"Domus" means house/home, and is also used to refer to the city house for the ancient Roman upper-class. "Villa" specifically means the house for the upper-class in the countryside, literally the same as the English word.

So I think in cases where "villa" is used, "domus" should be accepted as well.

Especially in this case as a lararium is something you would find often in both the atrium of a Roman domus and a villa.


Tkosamstosam

What about lower class? Which word did Romans use for houses of poor farmers?


PauloMuffato

Casa, which is the most common word for house in romance languages.


BailBarker

Would 'in villa lararium est' be correct? It wasn't accepted


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes it's correct, please report it.


MathWizard7

Are the words 'villa' and 'domus' synonymous? Or there is a slight difference?


TiagoRodri856988

As is said above, domus generally referred to the town houses of the Roman élite and is perhaps probably the general word for "house" in Classical Latin. Villa, on the other hand, referred to rural properties which the Roman élite typically owned and was a good chunk of their income. Smaller rural properties were called casa, which more properly meant "hut, cabin," and smaller urban properties were the famous insulae.


Wordhewer

I worded it "Lararium in villam est". I think that's more "Latin" than the answer that was expected!


VesperEule

I think your word order is correct, but you needed 'villa' not 'villam.' Could someone explain why this is, though?


TiagoRodri856988

It's that detail about in (and ad, as well) that they take a noun phrase in the ablative to mean "in" (or respectively "at") and take a noun phrase in the accusative to mean "into" (or respectively "to"). So in villam is "into the villa" which does not fit well with the verb sum, esse, fuī, futūrus which means "to be".


Moopish

Ad is not used with the ablative. Ad with an accusative can mean both 'at' and 'to'.


HarrietLearns

I think the "at" meaning for "ad" only works with motion verbs, for example arriving at a place.


eddiedugga

"lararium in domus est" wasn't accepted.


MathWizard7

Domus is a special noun that takes the locative case. Only certain places and this noun takes the locative case.

Words in locative case drops the 'in'.

Hence, "Lararium domi est" would be correct here.


Theo639847

Wy not in domo?


MathWizard7

Domus is a special noun that takes the locative case. Only certain places and this noun takes this form.

Words in locative case drops the 'in'.

Hence, "Lararium domi est." would be correct here.

HTH


jcarty123

"Lararium", like weasel and parrot, is being overdrilled.

Even if it occurs that often in Caesar or Cicero (which I doubt), why can't we drill new words?


BafouillCharabia

I also wrote "lararium domi est.

Researching, I found that the "lararium" (which is a place with pictures of God) was often in the "atrium" which is a kind of inside courtyard with a "light roof".

So, if the lararium is inside the atrium... we can consider that the lararium is not inside the house. It's a place almost outside. But "in the villa", yes. The house would be the bedroom, the kitchen, the living room. And the villa would be the whole package, the house + the courtyard(s). This way, the lararium could be in the villa and not inside the house.

P.S.: The software Grammarly, which helps me to correct what I write, does not recognize the word "lararium". Hi hi hi... (but google knows it)


Moopish

A domus would include the atrium, so if the lararium is in the atrium then it is in the domus. A villa is different than a domus.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.