1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The lararium is in the houseā€¦

"The lararium is in the house."

Translation:Lararium est in villa.

September 26, 2019

6 Comments


BailBarker

Would 'in villa lararium est' be correct? It wasn't accepted


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes it's correct, please report it.


palmiramar_

House is also domus, "lararium domi est" should be accepted


PERCE_NEIGE

Domus is more "home"? Just asking, because it's something that confuses me.


AlexiusTyrius

"Domus" means house/home, and is also used to refer to the city house for the ancient Roman upper-class. "Villa" specifically means the house for the upper-class in the countryside, literally the same as the English word.

So I think in cases where "villa" is used, "domus" should be accepted as well.

Especially in this case as a lararium is something you would find often in both the atrium of a Roman domus and a villa.


Tkosamstosam

What about lower class? Which word did Romans use for houses of poor farmers?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.