1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Iuvenis bene se habet."

"Iuvenis bene se habet."

Translation:The young man feels fine.

September 26, 2019

15 Comments


paranb

No blue audio button available for a repeat hearing on Android. 2019-09-25


HuiMeiquan

Report it as an issue instead of putting it in the comments, please, thank you.


Nanut120

Still no audio. 2020-06-2


CaliforniaNorma

yup, I just realized it too, after I read the below, "how to pronounce UV"... :-(


AndroFeth

Blue audio button available now 2020-12-28


georgehull

could not hear what she was saying, even after knowing the answer. Her pronunciation of "bene" was impossible for me to hear.


FarkasJozs5

I must agree : impossible to understand her. I understood s. th. like "felne"....


petspagnol

Iuvenis se bene habet, because the adverb in Latin is next to the verb.


AaronD.2

Iuvenis bene sé habet.


Lukas373331

why isn't "the young man feels well" accepted??


geckorrspi

I understand that. After all, there's no need to be down.


RaulGomez358243

I thought that "v" was used for "u". How is "uv" then pronounced?


CaliforniaNorma

u is used, as in urbe v is pronounced in this word starting iuv sounds like the English, "you've"


LuluzinhaC7

Que absurdo esse Latim com Inglês! Não é a toa que parei em 2 coroas e já fiz muito! Duolingo, se adequar ao novo método! Senão, tchau!

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.