1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Du isst Hähnchen."

"Du isst Hähnchen."

Translation:You are eating chicken.

April 21, 2013

23 Comments


EstebanQui3

I heard "Du isst Mädchen" lol how terrible. Then again I never heard or read Hähnchen before this paet of the lesson so easy mistake.


ralvam

That is really funny, It would be hard to eat a girl.


angus.schitt

You should really hope NSA doesn't pick this up lol


rayner_t

I heard "du bist Hähnchen", which is thankfully less disturbing - just bizarre


Persephonesix

I could not tell what was being said at all,even after several repeats.


daizyyyyyy

ich auch. I can't hear her pronounce the H


MsLagerkvist2

Does anyone have a good way to remember when one uses "ß" vs. "ss"? I have seen the "ss" used in spelling elsewhere where Duo uses the "ß". A quick online investigation seems to indicate that "ss" is used only after short vowels. Is this true?


ShariniSen

Yes, that is the way it is supposed to be after the last reform. It is a good thumb-rule provided you can differentiate between long and short vowels. 'ss' used to be used previously in old texts instead of "ß".


Dhalym

Sounded like "Du bist Mädchen". Oh well.


aaron-mendonca

Does anyone have some guidance on the proper way to pronounce "Hähnchen"??


kanko

In memrise I learned that chicken = huhn. What's going on?


fai.cnt

Huhn=living animal while Hähnchen=chicken dish (baked, fried)?


rzim005

It asked me to translate 'Du isst Hähnchen' in a practice, before I've learned it in a lesson.


Eslam.Sheh

Why don't we say "du isst (der-das-die) hähnchen" !?!


Fluffychickens

"Nein, Das Hähnchen isst du!"


BHESHAJTAK

Its sounds like vin-shell or kin-chell


KevinSwaggerty

Accadentaly put is instead of are


henrywaldrip

I heard it correctly and everything but why is it pronounced that way?


henrywaldrip

du bist a americaneren hahnchen


Ngsihiu

Honestly I can't tell ist from isst while listening "Er/Sie ist/isst Haehnchen" looks ok to me (assuming that's er/sie )

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.