"Du isst Hähnchen."

Translation:You are eating chicken.

5 years ago

23 Comments


EstebanQui3

I heard "Du isst Mädchen" lol how terrible. Then again I never heard or read Hähnchen before this paet of the lesson so easy mistake.

5 years ago

ralvam

That is really funny, It would be hard to eat a girl.

4 years ago

elPofero

Not really

4 years ago

angus.schitt

You should really hope NSA doesn't pick this up lol

3 years ago

rayner_t

I heard "du bist Hähnchen", which is thankfully less disturbing - just bizarre

4 years ago

Persephonesix

I could not tell what was being said at all,even after several repeats.

5 years ago

PeteDayton

ich auch. I can't hear her pronounce the H

4 years ago

MsLagerkvist2

Does anyone have a good way to remember when one uses "ß" vs. "ss"? I have seen the "ss" used in spelling elsewhere where Duo uses the "ß". A quick online investigation seems to indicate that "ss" is used only after short vowels. Is this true?

5 years ago

ShariniSen

Yes, that is the way it is supposed to be after the last reform. It is a good thumb-rule provided you can differentiate between long and short vowels. 'ss' used to be used previously in old texts instead of "ß".

5 years ago

Dhalym

Sounded like "Du bist Mädchen". Oh well.

5 years ago

aaron-mendonca

Does anyone have some guidance on the proper way to pronounce "Hähnchen"??

4 years ago

drishat

Try hane chen

4 years ago

kanko

In memrise I learned that chicken = huhn. What's going on?

4 years ago

fai.cnt

Huhn=living animal while Hähnchen=chicken dish (baked, fried)?

4 years ago

rzim005

It asked me to translate 'Du isst Hähnchen' in a practice, before I've learned it in a lesson.

4 years ago

Eslam.Sheh

Why don't we say "du isst (der-das-die) hähnchen" !?!

3 years ago

Fluffychickens

"Nein, Das Hähnchen isst du!"

3 years ago

krystizzlej

Hahaha

3 years ago

BHESHAJTAK

Its sounds like vin-shell or kin-chell

4 years ago

KevinSwaggerty

Accadentaly put is instead of are

3 years ago

henrywaldrip

I heard it correctly and everything but why is it pronounced that way?

3 years ago

henrywaldrip

du bist a americaneren hahnchen

3 years ago

Ngsihiu

Honestly I can't tell ist from isst while listening "Er/Sie ist/isst Haehnchen" looks ok to me (assuming that's er/sie )

3 years ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.