1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Erano passati sei secoli."

"Erano passati sei secoli."

Translation:Six centuries had passed.

June 20, 2014

14 Comments


Adamcadaver

Why is this not:

"Sei secoli erano passati"?


Stronzia

"sei secoli erano passati" and "erano passati sei secoli" are both correct, but the secon one is more frequent. It's not a rule, but usually when the sentence has just subject and verb, and you want to focus on the subject, this came after the verb: the last word in a sentence usually is the most significant.

Other examples: "l'ho fatto io" and "io l'ho fatto" both translate "I did it" but the first one answer the question "who did it?" because it focus on the subject, the second one instead is "neutral"


Apogeotou

I thought that the most important aspect of a sentence would go first instead of last. Is this a general rule for all languages or Italian in particular?


start1finish

Why is it erano passati rather than aveva passato ?


Bill98991

Verbs of motion or state of being (passare, andare, partire, venire, entrare, tornare, arrivare, stare, salire, scendere, vivere, rimanere, cadere, morire, nascere, diventare) all use essere.


RoxSatya

is "there had passed six centuries" incorrect english or a bad translation? Or should it also be correct?


mowog

I don't know about bad translation but it is rather an odd syntax for english. Six centuries ago would be more common to say in english


LilyParish1

How can you know its not "they had passed centuries".


ThomasHell2

Then it becomes a transitive verb (because they are doing something with the centuries), so that would be "Avevano passato sei secoli".


DianaDiana945924

If we find something six hundred years old, and we want to say "wow, they had passed six centuries", how we say it in Italian?


SMCave

I heard tre not sei


Karen613015

In the previous question, avere was used with passato rather than essere? (passed under the table I recollect). What is the rule in this case for using avere v essere with 'to pass'?


ThomasHell2

My understanding is that "passare" can be transitive as well as intransitive: https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/passare When used transitively, as in your example, it is conjugated with "avere": I ragazzi hanno passato la prova. (The children passed the test.) When used intransitively, it is conjugated with "essere": Quanto tempo รจ passato? (How much time has passed?) The difference is that the intransitive verb takes no direct object. This is a good explanation: https://blogs.transparent.com/italian/transitive-and-intransitive-verbs/


Val361271

Just wondering if this could also be 'sei secoli erani passati'.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.