1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Malia is the sister-in-law o…

"Malia is the sister-in-law of my sister. She is the sister of her husband."

Translation:ʻO Malia ke kaikoʻeke o koʻu tita, ʻo ia ke kaikuahine o kāna kāne.

September 26, 2019

28 Comments


Oceanic2

"'O malia ke kaiko'eke o ko'u kaikuahine. 'O ia ke kaikuahine o kāna kāne." Duolingo marked me wrong because I used the word "kaikuahine" for sister. The word they wanted was "tita". So I gotta ask myself why would it be wrong for me to use "kaikuahine" as the speaker of this sentence talking about Malia being the sister in law of "my sister"? Because according to the second sentence, "kaikuahine" is supposed to be used when describing "sister of her husband."


Nico838548

As far as i understand it "kaikuahine" means a "sister of a brother". So as long as you as the speaker are male i think your sentence should be correct. With "tita" the gender of the speaker doesnt matter and maybe duolingo just prefers using it when not knowing the users gender. But it could also just be a case of them having forgotten to include your version as a correct answer


Eliza727459

I think it's an error. I reported it. The prompt has a period, making 2 sentences. The answer uses a comma, making one long sentence. I also opted for kaikuahine instead of tita. My only errors after triple checking were maintaining the 2 sentence format, and using kaikuahine in the first instance of "sister."


Jules730827

"she is the sister of her husband"


mawileboy

yeah thatʻs not a very good english translation. leaves you open to a significant misunderstanding


RossGee1

What's the rule for combining two sentences into one long sentence such as is done here.


Eliza727459

I think it's an error.


BethKing-M

So, now we're back to kaiko'eke. What happened to 'opio and makua? This lesson is way too confusing not to have some sort of explanation BEFORE the quiz.


BethKing-M

I'm a little confused here. Why is "my sister" a tita, but my sister's husband's sister is kaikuahine? Why not "...ko'u kaikaina, 'o ia ke kaikuahine..." or "...ko'u tita, 'o ia tita..."? Why a more formal term for one but not the other?


BethKing-M

Also, are spouses not "o- class?" I thought they were equals.


Auntielope

are Tita and kaikuahine not interchangeable?!!!!! Please explain!


Loke324006

The English is in two separate sentences but the Hawaiian is one sentence. Should the Hawaiian be two sentences also?


Cos..

I wrote "ʻo malia ke kaikoʻeke a koʻu tita ʻo ia ke kaikuahine o kāna kāne" and got marked right. However, it says below that another correct solution is "ʻO Malia ke kaikoʻeke o koʻu tita, ʻo ia ke kaikuahine o kāna kāne."

That other correct solution is almost identical to what I gave, except it uses "o koʻu tita" instead of "a koʻu tita". Are both o and a correct here? Or is duolingo wrong in accepting one of them, and should only accept the other?


Ctxkh1Me

I believe that o koʻu tita is correct, but Duolingo wrongly accepts a - see the explanation here by Maui_Bartlett.


Bob746503

"She is the sister of her husband" almost seems incestuous, because whether the antecedent is Malia or my sister is not clear.


Bob746503

Why is tita the only accepted word for the first use of sister when the translations below indicate both kaikuahine and tita, in that sequence. Stylistically having tita first and kaikuahine second may sound better, but using kaikuahine both times seems accurate.


Graeme721848

I see a pattern of dropping pronouns or is it possessives... I put kona kana kane. Wrong.... direct translation. Very confusing sentences in the first place. Who speaks like this?! Sorry getting grumpy.


Ctxkh1Me

While it's not a common sentence (really two sentences), I'm not aware of anything being dropped here. In the first half ke kaikoʻeke o koʻu tita, there's ke kaikoʻeke "the sister-in-law" o "of" koʻu tita "my sister". For the second half, ke kaikuahine o kāna kāne is ke kaikuahine "the sister (of a man)" o "of" kāna kāne "her husband."


Graeme721848

Mahalo no kou mana’o. I see now that I mistook the meaning of kana and added kona. It was simply an error of O vs A class. :)


AdultRefre

Let's talk about the English version of this.

  1. By rule, the antecedent of "she" is the last possible option: "my sister." However, I do not think that was the intended antecedent. People do talk in that careless way.

  2. Nevertheless, it doesn't matter who the antecedent of she is, because whomever "she" is is married to her brother. (The last possible option for her's antecedent is "the sister.") We just grasp for the idea that the writer didn't mean what is written.


Keoki836296

I got the two identical examples. In the first example I used 'O Malia i ka wahine makua o ko'u tita. In the other example I used the same sentence but was marked wrong because the "correct" sentence was 'O Malia ke kaiko'eke o ko'u tita. Why were there different references: wahine makua versus kaiko'eke? This appears to be an inconsistency in the translations of the same sentence. Duolingo bad!


Fudeko1

The answer shows "ka tita"; but there is no option to select "ka" which seems to be an error?

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.