1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Malia is the sister-in-law o…

"Malia is the sister-in-law of my sister. She is the sister of her husband."

Translation:ʻO Malia ke kaikoʻeke o koʻu tita, ʻo ia ke kaikuahine o kāna kāne.

September 26, 2019

2 Comments


Oceanic2

"'O malia ke kaiko'eke o ko'u kaikuahine. 'O ia ke kaikuahine o kāna kāne." Duolingo marked me wrong because I used the word "kaikuahine" for sister. The word they wanted was "tita". So I gotta ask myself why would it be wrong for me to use "kaikuahine" as the speaker of this sentence talking about Malia being the sister in law of "my sister"? Because according to the second sentence, "kaikuahine" is supposed to be used when describing "sister of her husband."

September 26, 2019

RossGee1

What's the rule for combining two sentences into one long sentence such as is done here.

October 3, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.