"Geht es dir gut?"

Translation:Are you doing well?

5 years ago

42 Comments


hey.keith

'Is it going well with you' seems like a pretty literal translation when turned into English, I don't get why it is wrong? Granted it isn't something I'd usually say, but neither is 'the grandmother is playing with the horse'

5 years ago

jason3602

"Are you doing good?" isn't correct? gut == good....

5 years ago

CappyMcBrit

This is a variation of a German phrase: Wie geht es? / Wie gehts du? / Wie geht es Ihnen? And they all mean: "How are you?"

The question is an inquiry into someone's state of being. To my understanding, it is similar in English to asking "How do you feel?"

The example most literally translates, by intention, to "How's it going?"

4 years ago

EarneyPiet

"Are you doing fine" is wrong?

5 years ago

Brave_Heart

C'mon "are you doing good" should be accepted...

5 years ago

AdamMaas

"Are you doing good?" is not a grammatically correct English sentence. "Are you doing well?" is correct

4 years ago

Pgideon

"How is it going with you?" is closer than "are you doing well?"

5 years ago

Alonso.Bus

Why not "Is it going good to you"==

5 years ago

blobaglob

"Geht es" tends to be a clue that it has to do with an emotional state

5 years ago

jhokiok

But " Do you feel well?" Is not accepted

4 years ago

MichaelHes8

I think this question should accept "okay" as well as "ok" as correct answers. Not sure why it isn't this way. Anyone have any insight?

4 years ago

Gwenyth77

I said " how are things"? And it said I was wrong. They wrote the correct answer was "You are well?" which is not the correct interrogative form. These are set phrases that you learn both in English and German otherwise it sounds plain weird.

5 years ago

wprince

"How are you doing?" also, no?

4 years ago

Leo_Madness

"is it going well to you"... I know it sounds like a literal translation, but would that be incorrect?

5 years ago

sdserdar

I agree with, "is it going well for you?" would be better, and it fits imho.

4 years ago

plainchips

"Are you going well?" isn't accepted. Really?

5 years ago

AhmetArin

Are you good? = wrong. I couldn't get it.

5 years ago

Micheal909166

because ''are you good'' is considered slang, and duolingo doesnt take slang even if it is more common than the actual grammatically correct saying

4 years ago

MShehe007

what's the matter with "are you going well"

4 years ago

animalcro

I put "are You good?" And it says it's wrong, the correct is "are You OK?" Why is that?

4 years ago

SamiSaleh2

I wrote "are you good" It says wrong because it should be "are you ok" Are you serious? -_-

4 years ago

stephensoldner

How is 'are you OK?' correct but 'are you good?' isn't? 'Gut' is right in the sentence.

4 years ago

kb9fcc

"Is it going well with you?" is ok, but "Is it going good with you?" is not? Really?!

3 years ago

danielparsons60

"How's it going?" isn't correct?

1 year ago

MultiLinguAlex

It isn't, because "How is it going?" is another sense as "Are you doing well?"

1 year ago

Avanderbergh

Why is "Are you well?" incorrect?

5 years ago

chunkyguy

I think in english, you say "Are you well?" when someone is sick. "Geht es dir gut?" seems more appropriate when you meet a friend after a significant time, just for starting the conversation.

5 years ago

demomoke

I disagree. "Are you well?" sounds like something I would say to someone I've not seen in a long time.

5 years ago

FanyaBerger

why "fine" is incorrect? An answer "I'm fine" to the question "Wie geht's?" has always worked!

5 years ago

PolinaYena

Why can't it be " Are you doing good?"?

5 years ago

stevenjaygoldman

Are you doing good? Ok, may not be perfect english, but is widely accepted in America, and is absolutely what the sentence translates to. Poor marks on sw here.

4 years ago

Micheal909166

Because right now we are being taught proper grammar, like in school you are not taught slang or anything like that, you're being taught how to speak and write perfect English before society ruins your vocabulary

4 years ago

xixiaoxi.com

how are you going? it is ok?

4 years ago

Sean_T.

I think that that phrase is only commonly used in Australia. Most other places would say ''how is it going'', ''how are you doing''., ''how are you''...etc

2 years ago

baylonious

It accepted are you ok.

Can it be shortened to gehts dir gut?

4 years ago

AnandJoshi

all is good with you ? Should be correct

4 years ago

martin1337

"geht es dir gut" - "is it going well (with) you?" is an approximate translation - does it not require a "mit" (with) somewhere?

4 years ago

IcicleFerret

You're right, there is a "mit" (or bei) in the full sentence, but almost no native German speaker actually says the full sentence anymore. In fact, they don't even say the "dir" part, since it's usually implied. This is a terrible example of dative case for beginners because it's essentially a colloquialism. Just learn it for the program and use "Wie geht's?" instead when speaking real German. (Unless you're being formal, then ask "Wie geht es Ihnen" and forget the "gut.")

4 years ago

Elaol

Awesome response, thank you, I was really uncertain about this

1 year ago

polly7921

Good and ok.. Such a big difference

4 years ago

FigJig

Can you say "Geht dir es gut?" as well? Or does he dative have to be in the third position here?

2 years ago

MultiLinguAlex

It has to be.

1 year ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.