"ʻEiwa hoa hānau"

Translation:Nine cousins

September 26, 2019

2 Comments


keltic07

Cousins is literally birth friends?

September 26, 2019

KekoaMonkey

Aloha e @keltic07, actually "hoa" does not literally mean "friend". It means "to bind together" / "bound together." The full form of "friend" using "hoa" is "hoa aloha," meaning "bound through a common sense / shared experience of aloha." In colloquial uses, and through context, when shortened to just hoa, it is understood to be mean "hoa aloha," and thereby mean "friend."

So now when you have hoa + hānau, the implied meaning is "bound together by familial birth."

Hope this helps a bit!1

September 26, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.