1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "We are now coming to the cit…

"We are now coming to the city."

Translation:Ad urbem nunc venimus.

September 26, 2019

12 Comments


Chr.Perrotta

Why isn't it also accepted "In urbem nunc venimus"?


SuzanneNussbaum

That would have the slightly different meaning, "We are now coming into the city" (not just "to" it).


SuzanneNussbaum

I recommend also accepting the adverb "iam" for "now":

Iam ad urbem venimus.


PERCE_NEIGE

Gaffiot and dicolatin don't have "iam" (so maybe it's rare?), but I found it here:

https://www.online-latin-dictionary.com/latin-english-dictionary.php?parola=iam

They give: now, already, by or even now. Besides


SuzanneNussbaum

I think iam is extremely common, and I'm guessing it's the ancestor of Spanish ya and the -jà of French déjà.


PERCE_NEIGE

My level in Latin doesn't allow me to know wether it's very common, but it does exist, and should be accepted.

Found many occurrences here too (so you must be right.):
http://www.perseus.tufts.edu/hopper/searchresults?q=iam


SuzanneNussbaum

(In fact, one way that I know it's common is that the high-school Latin textbook I use includes it in the very first chapter!)


SamuelFind1

what about the compound verb advenimus? And yes, iam is absolutely common and should be accepted.


SuzanneNussbaum

Yes, in fact the Romans like the "repetition" (as perhaps it seems to us) of preposition + verb-prefix, such that "ad urbem advenimus" is a really common thing to say, for "we arrive at the city."


Andy639777

I put nunc first instewd of thirs, but shouldnt that not matter?


Delectable6

Typed: Nunc sumus ad urbem venimus.

Constructive feedback is welcome. Just trying out different arrangement based off of earlier lessons. Either way.

Think I might pull out the old book(1900s) I first started learning Latin from to verify my learning here(saw Duolingo as an easier way than learning from a book without a teacher to guide, hope I help some).


SuzanneNussbaum

But notice that you have two separate verbs, in Latin--sumus and venīmus .

Each Latin clause will need only one verb.

You're making the mistake, I think, of imagining that there are "two verbs" in the English phrase we are coming . Notice that this is the "present progressive" conjugation of the verb "to come" in the 1st person plural form: "are" is a so-called 'helping verb' in English, used with the participle "coming" to show that the action is in progress in the present time . Latin expresses this with a one-word verb form, venīmus .

A Latin present-tense verb form can be translated in any one of 3 ways, in English: venīmus = "we come," "we are coming," "we do come."

Latin doesn't have the 'helping-verb' structures of English.

You could write something like Nunc parātī sumus; ad urbem venīmus , "Now we are READY; we are coming to the city."

(Or: Nunc, quod parātī sumus, ad urbem venīmus , "Now, BECAUSE we are READY, we are coming to the city.")

But under no circumstances do you put two verbs, "we are" and " we are coming," in the same clause, in Latin.

Good luck with your 1900-era Latin book! I don't think it will steer you wrong, and it will give explanations for what it's teaching, which (unfortunately) Duo doesn't really do.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.