1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هَل لَمى مُهَنْدِسة؟"

"هَل لَمى مُهَنْدِسة؟"

Translation:Is Lama an engineer?

September 26, 2019

3 Comments


Alexey914898

Should مُهَنْدِسة be pronounced "muhandisa-ten" as I hear it here? Does it need the ending "-t-en" for ة at the end of a sentence? I have not heard this in other tasks.

September 26, 2019

TJ_Q8

The audio is wrong actually.

Correction: hal lamá muhandisah?

No need to add the last vowel for (muhandisah) but if we have to for some reason (adding another word or something), then that would make it (muhandisatun).

September 26, 2019

Alexey914898

Thanks for the clarification.

September 27, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.