1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هَل لَمى مُهَنْدِسة؟"

"هَل لَمى مُهَنْدِسة؟"

Translation:Is Lama an engineer?

September 26, 2019

8 Comments


Zuzulyaa

Why don't they fix wrong audio. It confuses us, the learners. Can Duo people do smth about it?


Alexey914898

Should مُهَنْدِسة be pronounced "muhandisa-ten" as I hear it here? Does it need the ending "-t-en" for ة at the end of a sentence? I have not heard this in other tasks.


TJ_Q8

The audio is wrong actually.

Correction: hal lamá muhandisah?

No need to add the last vowel for (muhandisah) but if we have to for some reason (adding another word or something), then that would make it (muhandisatun).


Alexey914898

Thanks for the clarification.


AniOhevYayin

I second the thanks for the explanation.


KamranWali

May we get a translation for "Is Lama bad?" ? Thanks.


TJ_Q8

depends here on what you mean by "bad":

  • هَل لَمى سَيِّئة؟ (hal lamá sayyi2ah?): Here, asking about Lamá and if she's bad in general (could be bad to do something or can be a bad person).

  • هَلْ لَمى شِرّيرة؟: (hal lamá širrírah?), here you ask if Lamá is a bad person (literally, evil person).


ph.ibZ4dE

Is it important to put an in between and correct the audio duo please

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.