1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The dining room has a floor."

"The dining room has a floor."

Translation:Triclinium pavimentum habet.

September 26, 2019

19 Comments


EmmaRidge

Hurray, we can throw fish on it.


DerAndereLerner

Pisces in hoc iacere possumus. :)


water_color

Why does it suggest "cenaculo" but requires "triclinium" in the answer?


ZenoOfCitium

"Cenaculum" is accepted so I think it's just suggesting the wrong case.


Thomas50510

But why triclinium and not triclinio? Isn't pavinentum the case?


Moopish

Not sure what you mean by 'Isn't pavimentum the case?' Pavimentum is accusative singular here (the one being had, the one having the verb action done to).

Triclinium here is the nominative singular form (the doing of the action, the subject, the one doing the having).

Triclinio is either dative (to/for, indirect object, could be used here for a dative of possession with est instead of habet) or ablative (by/with/from, used with many prepositions) singular, neither of which work as the subject.


Thomas50510

Thanks for the help


Thomas50510

But then the hint is wrong


GaiusSolitaire

Is there such a thing as a room without a floor?


ThomasClarke9

But it's difficult to see because of all the fish.


cherylkuchta

Why is this answer marked wrong and why is the answer given as Triclinium pavimentum est?


Moopish

Was your answer triclinium pavimentum est? If you are trying to do a dative of possession would it not be triclinio pavimentum est?

Sorry if I have misunderstood.


PERCE_NEIGE

I think a better translation would be "The dining room has floor tiles".


Ogden_Lars

why, when I substituted triclinia for cenaculo, did it mark me wrong?


judithmack

Hi. "The dining room" is the subject and singular so you have to use "triclinium".


Xuu37

So pavimentum is neutral like vinum and therefore has no acc form ending in -o ...?


Xuu37

Oh - I confused it with the male plural form where accusative gets the -os.


zU60uNOa

It’s very difficult to go through the dining room ´cause very many things are on the floor !!

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.