1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Where is your position?"

"Where is your position?"

Translation:Di mana posisi kalian?

September 26, 2019

6 Comments


totallywired

Shouldn't this be "Di mana posisi kamu/anda"? Kalian means you (plural)


WayangOrang

kalian is okay ==> 2nd person plural ==> you, your.

kamu / Anda are also okay ==> 2nd person singular ==> you, your.

English has the same word for 2nd person singular and 2nd person plural.


Bev425285

Jabatan wasn't accepted. Reported


dkfour

Shouldn't "mana posisimu" be accepted?


Imanureko

Only "mana" is usually used as "which"


JimCraney

I used "Kamu", the question does not specify "your"singular or plural

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.