1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The ancient streets in Rome …

"The ancient streets in Rome are very many."

Translation:Plateae antiquae Romae sunt plurimae.

September 26, 2019

9 Comments


Samogitus

How about word order in this sentence: 'The ancient streets in Rome are very many'?

I really enjoy this course, even as it's still in beta.Yet I get strange feelings every time hearing those American-style aspirated consonants that you wouldn't expect in a Roman language or when a sentence is translated into English by someone who clearly is a native Etruscan or some barbarian. I hope for a change, whatever, just as soon as possible.


SlavaBob

I don't like the English accents either, but the letter h was pronounced like in English and the letter v was like an English w. Based on looking at youtube videos, I also think the t and the l were pronounced like in English, but that is not proven. The n was often a nasal sound. I think the vowels were pronounced like in Romance languages though.


SlavaBob

would "plurimae viae antiquae romae sunt" be correct? (It was not accepted)


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, viae for streets shouldn't be a problem. I think that via is more general, as "ways", figurative or non figurative, and also, of course, streets.

Platae are broad streets: avenue.

Just report it, they didn't tell us "broad streets" here.


SuzanneNussbaum

Not sure why "plateae" seems to be 'required' here.


martino464996

i think the best translation for platea is square (like he spanish word plaza or the italian one piazza), not street (for which via or strata - with a different meaning - can be used)


jairapetyan

I was also thrown off by this one. In Italian, platea means an orchestra seat in a theatre, that is, in the main section front half or so. However, according to wiktionary it does have two meanings in Latin, namely "courtyard" and "street."


Mujilen

Platea is the adaptation of the Greek word plateia (πλατεῖα), which means "wide". So it is a wide street or a large square.


PERCE_NEIGE

I don't know if it's the best translation, as it's not the first meaning given in dictionaries, for instance in Lewis & Short. They give "broad street" as the first meaning.

As Mujilen said, it was probably just a large public something in the beginning, large street or large square.

πλατεῖα (plateîa, “street”), according to Wiktionary. So there's the meaning.

The French "place" borrowed in English, is also from "plateia".
https://www.etymonline.com/word/place

Medieval Latin placea "place, spot," from Latin platea "courtyard, open space; broad way, avenue," from Greek plateia (hodos) "broad (way)," fem. of platys "broad," from PIE root *plat- "to spread."

Not only "platea" is from this word in Italian, but also "piazza".

https://www.etymonline.com/word/piazza

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.