1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The ancient streets in Rome …

"The ancient streets in Rome are very many."

Translation:Plateae antiquae Romae sunt plurimae.

September 26, 2019

26 Comments


Samogitus

How about word order in this sentence: 'The ancient streets in Rome are very many'?

I really enjoy this course, even as it's still in beta.Yet I get strange feelings every time hearing those American-style aspirated consonants that you wouldn't expect in a Roman language or when a sentence is translated into English by someone who clearly is a native Etruscan or some barbarian. I hope for a change, whatever, just as soon as possible.


TinaMarga634648

I am not an English native but, indeed, word order sounds very weird. In my view it should be "there are very many ancient streets in Rome" and then the "very many" seems overdone.


Mujilen

Plurimae is the superlative corresponding to multae, so "very many" is accurate.


SlavaBob

I don't like the English accents either, but the letter h was pronounced like in English and the letter v was like an English w. Based on looking at youtube videos, I also think the t and the l were pronounced like in English, but that is not proven. The n was often a nasal sound. I think the vowels were pronounced like in Romance languages though.


Theo639847

Maybe it is good preparation for your time trip to ancient Rome. You will here there a lot of different pronounciations of Latin. Ancient Rome was full of Greeks, barbarians, Lebanese, Syrians and Egyptians. Like London and Amsterdam now.


Theo639847

Hear of course.


SlavaBob

would "plurimae viae antiquae romae sunt" be correct? (It was not accepted)


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, viae for streets shouldn't be a problem. I think that via is more general, as "ways", figurative or non figurative, and also, of course, streets.

Platae are broad streets: avenue.

Just report it, they didn't tell us "broad streets" here.


SuzanneNussbaum

Not sure why "plateae" seems to be 'required' here.


martino464996

i think the best translation for platea is square (like he spanish word plaza or the italian one piazza), not street (for which via or strata - with a different meaning - can be used)


jaiirapetjan

I was also thrown off by this one. In Italian, platea means an orchestra seat in a theatre, that is, in the main section front half or so. However, according to wiktionary it does have two meanings in Latin, namely "courtyard" and "street."


Mujilen

Platea is the adaptation of the Greek word plateia (πλατεῖα), which means "wide". So it is a wide street or a large square.


PERCE_NEIGE

I don't know if it's the best translation, as it's not the first meaning given in dictionaries, for instance in Lewis & Short. They give "broad street" as the first meaning.

As Mujilen said, it was probably just a large public something in the beginning, large street or large square.

πλατεῖα (plateîa, “street”), according to Wiktionary. So there's the meaning.

The French "place" borrowed in English, is also from "plateia".
https://www.etymonline.com/word/place

Medieval Latin placea "place, spot," from Latin platea "courtyard, open space; broad way, avenue," from Greek plateia (hodos) "broad (way)," fem. of platys "broad," from PIE root *plat- "to spread."

Not only "platea" is from this word in Italian, but also "piazza".

https://www.etymonline.com/word/piazza


Wowa269009

In this case I think that piazza/place/plaza comes from Latin and not from Greek. In Spanish it also exists the word "platea" which corresponds to main floor in theaters and it looks more like a square than a broad road/way/street.

It's important not to forget that Greek and Latin are not the same. Some Greek words in French, Italian and Spanish come directly from the Ancient Greek and not necessarily through Latin. Even though the vast majority come through Latin.

That is because there were several Greek colonies in the Mediterranean before the Roman Empire like Μασσαλία (Marseille - France), Κατανή (Catania - Italy) and Εμπόριον (Empúries - Spain).

Btw, thank you also for the explanation!


SupercatIII

I'm a bit confused. This is the second time in this section that I have been marked wrong for apparently putting the words in the wrong order (I put "Romae plateae antiquae plurimae sunt". Is there some rule about word order that I am missing?


SuzanneNussbaum

It may be that they favor the "subject - verb "to be" - predicate nominative" word order; so, put sunt in between the subject (plateae antīquae) and the complement (plūrimae).

I'm also not sure if they tolerate putting the locative first.

These seem to be Duolingo decisions, not necessarily real Roman ones.


DonaldYTKA

Can I write "Romae plateae antiquae sunt plurimae"?


DonaldYTKA

So it must be correct. Thank Suzanne.


Fantomius

Couldn't this sentence:

  • Plateae antiquae Romae sunt plurimae.

have either of the following English translations:

  • The ancient streets in Rome are very many.
  • The streets in ancient Rome are very many.

There is some difference between the two sentences, but admittedly not much.


SuzanneNussbaum

I guess the question is whether the locative case (Rōmae) is likely to have an adjective modifying it, or whether the adjective (antīquae) is more likely to be another nominative, like plūrimae, modifying the subject plateae.

I don't happen to know examples of adjectives modifying a noun in the locative, so I'd say the latter is the better choice; but it could be that I just don't know the relevant examples for the former.


Wowa269009

The best translation should be in my opinion: There are very many ancient squares in Rome


Martina247556

What's wrong with 'plurimae plateae


Martina247556

What's wrong with 'plurimae plateae antiquae romae sunt'? That answer is not accepted

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.