"C'est la prise du réfrigérateur."

Translation:This is the outlet for the fridge.

April 21, 2013

136 Comments


fraserbooks

I think we would say socket in England.

May 19, 2013

Kyofuu

Oh it that what it meant by outlet. I was picturing some sort of dispenser.

January 14, 2015

hivemindx

Yeah, it's an American term I think, "electrical outlet".

April 21, 2015

Markle0

As an American, I would specify that the outlet/socket was for the refrigerator. "That's the outlet for the fridge". For non-North Americans: In a home (such as in a condominium/house, rather than a rented flat or studio apt.) where you would expect a large 110/120 volt appliance like a refrigerator to have its own place, there is often one outlet, with one socket (not the usual two) that is mounted in the middle of a kitchen wall 4 or 5 feet (1.2m-1.5m) off the floor. Typically 110/120 volt outlets are mounted in the wall only a decimeter or so above the flat surface of a floor or countertop, and, as mentioned they usual come as a pair of sockets per outlet. See the wikipedia article for NEMA connector (NEMA 5-15) for further explanation and images.

October 23, 2015

Ben475880

And in Australia we would call that a power point.

December 15, 2018

messerm

Yes, we say "electrical outlet" or even just "outlet" in the United States.

June 12, 2015

LarryMitz

I usually hear "receptacle" or "electrical outlet" CDN

March 30, 2016

Jfaurbo

Outlet is what you plug the fridge into... the fridge does not inherently have an outlet. It would have an electical chord.

December 4, 2015

albinotuba

Cord, not chord. Unless the fridge plays music.

December 15, 2015

CJ.Dennis

The fridge plays very cool electric music!

March 5, 2016

DonaldSwal

My fridge just kinda hums along.

January 17, 2019

comqrgo

Given that a fridge isnt a generator but a consumer of electricity I'd have thought it should be an inlet not outlet!

September 25, 2015

Quenekimber

The electricity comes out of the outlet, not into it, hence it being called an outlet. The outlet is what one plugs the fridge into in order to turn it on.

October 11, 2015

AndriusSim

Apparently in French they use the same word for both the plug and the outlet.

October 9, 2015

David458131

Not that ive experienced in belgium.

March 7, 2016

Sean405747

I didn't even know that only we Americans use "outlet" like that. You learn something new every day!

January 15, 2019

NiklasJohansson

I've thought every time I've done this exercise that it meant shopping outlet. It absolutely made no sense at all to me until now. Thank you!

November 10, 2015

Sean405747

Haha! The refrigerator's shopping outlet! What a luxury amenity for the food inside!

January 15, 2019

nzchicago

Power point in New Zealand

December 20, 2014

LeeShipley

...and in Australia. We would say "this is the power point for the refrigerator. A power point of an appliance means that something else can be plugged into it.

February 11, 2015

CJ.Dennis

I just reported it for not accepting "power point".

November 10, 2015

JuwForce

Same in the US actually, but specifically in cars. It's somewhat rare usage but I've seen it.

December 18, 2015

whgodwin

Power point is OK in UK too

June 24, 2017

MannyWolf

As it seems 'prise (de courant)' means both plug and (plug) socket, the meaning of this sentence is a little vague.

January 2, 2016

ahulani

Thanks. I had always thought it meant "plug" but lazily did not look it up

April 27, 2016

sparrowhawk28

Ah!! Thank you. I wondered if it was a retailer selling fridges, but that didn't seem right ... I was very confused.

March 3, 2016

Anitamich

I thought it meant the same thing. An outlet is a place where you buy things discounted. Also an outlet is electrical so I was confused also.

May 26, 2016

Zoe_Hancock

Or plug: it accepted plug.

July 20, 2015

Emilee579911

Did not accept plug for me 06/08/18

August 6, 2018

AshtonxJ

As an American I say both

August 4, 2015

buffalump21

I think we would say "for the fridge" not " of the fridge" in Br Eng

July 14, 2013

sashee

The US as well.

September 5, 2013

Johnni0

Not if you mean the plug instead of the outlet. According to google "prise de courant" may mean both

November 4, 2013

antstar1million

I have to disagree, "the plug for the fridge" sounds more natural to me than "the plug of the fridge". (Australian English)

June 1, 2014

XZMd

In technical terms...the plug surely should be OF ,and the socket For,because the plug belongs to that fridge,while socket not

October 1, 2014

CJ.Dennis

If you can see many plugs at the same time (let's say two are plugged in side by side at the wall) it is not always obvious what each one is for. So you can say "This plug is for the fridge and this plug is for the kettle". If I said "This socket is for the fridge" I would be saying that no other appliance should use it, which could be true if the fridge is in a recessed area with a single socket.

April 27, 2016

jcboy14

technically speaking...

both should be correct.

June 21, 2014

anelz

hmm, the fridge's plug, I think.

September 20, 2014

ahulani

I think we say "refrigerator plug" inferring the possession but not actually saying it... in the US, that is.

April 27, 2016

Quenekimber

Or to the fridge

October 11, 2015

Jeffrey855877

Not accepted 19 Mar 2018. Reported.

March 19, 2018

Casiquire

I said "it's the refrigerator's outlet." Accepted!

April 22, 2015

jojoy

what is a fridge outlet?

April 21, 2013

mptmpt

Electric plug, outlet, where you plug the refrigerator to connect it to the power source.

April 22, 2013

mussels

So, specifically, does "prise" mean the plug (the thing on the end of the power cord from the fridge) or the outlet (the holes in the wall that you plug it into)?

July 12, 2013

mptmpt

Apparently both, the following is from http://www.larousse.com

[électricité]

prise (de courant) OU électrique

  • [mâle] plug
  • [femelle] socket
  • prise multiple adaptor
  • prise de terre earth (UK), ground (US)
July 12, 2013

northernguy

So I'm guessing that Duo used confusing outlet to avoid contentious issues surrounding French single word prise, passing for English two much different words, plug and socket.

December 31, 2013

lenoranon

Idk, I mean an outlet is only a socket, isn't it, not a plug? We use 'plug' here too (US, for the end of the cord). So it's probably another example of Duo favoring American usage.

March 12, 2014

northernguy

lenoranon

The French prise has more to do with the design because it means grip. In this case, two devices grip each other in some way.

English outlet focuses more on the function which is perceived (inaccurately) as an exchange of energy etc. between two devices.

March 12, 2014

AnnaTall

it's a busy little word, mr 'prise' :)

September 11, 2013

Alexanderkaim

so is "la prise" an outlet and "le prise" a plug? Or is it always "la prise"

May 21, 2014

mptmpt

It is always "la" the "male" "female" is descriptive of the shape and the way they connect (it is not politically correct, but this is the way it is used in many languages to describe complementary pairs).

May 21, 2014

hivemindx

Iit would be a common enough thing to say "Put the plug in the socket" in English. I assume using the word "prise" twice would be seen as inelegant.

Google translate says "Mettez la fiche dans la prise"

Irritatingly WordReference says that "fiche" can mean both plug and socket as well!

If I had to avoid using both plug and socket in the same sentence I would probably say something like "I will plug it in". In this plug is obviously a verb and WordReference leads me to "brancher". eg: "Je le brancher" which confusingly for me seems to use the infinitive rather than the conjugated verb.

I think I will just keep clear of of electrical matters in French!

April 21, 2015

appleplusy

what about fiche electrique? is that a better word for electric plug?

October 18, 2013

n6zs

La fiche (also both "plug" and "socket") is a synonym for la prise. BTW, there is no masc form for "prise".

October 26, 2015

XZMd

Outlet is a socket. Plug is kind of fork which one inserts into that "nest" called socket. "Vilka" and "rozetka" in Russian,if it's interesting)))

October 1, 2014

Quenekimber

An outlet is the device on the wall into which one plugs electrical appliances in order to power them on. A plug is on the end of the appliance and is used to connect to the outlet in order to turn it on.

October 11, 2015

Anode1

I would say outlet for the fridge, because my fridge doesn't have an outlet on it.

June 4, 2013

grandesauterelle

I use the words "power point" for what everyone else is calling a socket or an outlet. I do not think I am the only person in Australia who does this. Duo says I am wrong. Larousse translates "power point" as "prise de courant". My francophone advisor assures me you would not bother saying "prise de courant", but shorten it to "prise".

June 16, 2014

Paolosisonoio

why not de réfrigérateur? Isn't "de" the preposition corresponding to "of (the fridge)"?

November 9, 2016

nzchicago

You are missing the article "le." Du=de+le. Of the fridge.

November 9, 2016

CJ.Dennis

I was just about to reply to the duplicate message when I saw that, coincidentally, you had given the correct answer to a different post! Then I saw that they were in fact identical.

November 9, 2016

Paolosisonoio

Thank you to both of you guys. Isn't though "du" an article? As in "je voudrais du riz". Is it both article and preposition?

November 9, 2016

CJ.Dennis

When « du » means "some" it is called a partitive article. « Je voudrais du riz » - "I would like [some] rice".

By the way, you should find your duplicate post and delete it.

November 9, 2016

Paolosisonoio

Thank you, I deleted my other post.. my internet connection fooled me

November 10, 2016

shotgun99

Please get rid of these silly questions. The English translations are awkward and they vary greatly from region to region. For example in Australia we say 'powerpoint', and it's not accepted.

March 31, 2015

sdr51

As an American, I've never heard of powerpoint (except the MS application); always fun to run into regional differences. I don't really think this question is so silly. However, I surely agree that it's problematic to view an English course as based on American English, when that course is available worldwide. I think DL needs to take international variants more into account. After all, one might well say that American English is a variant, and the King's English the standard. But the day for clinging to those distinctions is past, and of all languages, English is the most international.

November 21, 2015

A_User

I've heard powerpoint in British English. At least, I think that was where I've seen it.

But socket is the most common word I've heard.

November 21, 2015

Quenekimber

We don't say this in English. We say "it's the outlet to or for the fridge.

October 11, 2015

alinarosemary

surely "it is the fridge outlet" is as good as "it is the fridge's outlet", here?

March 27, 2014

northernguy

You changed fridge from noun to adjective. This is common enough in English but it isn't the original French sentence. I guess you scared the Duo computer causing it to believe you were some kind of grammar magician pulling adjectives out of noun hats.

If you want to keep your hearts it's best not to scare the computer, no matter how artfully done your presentation seems to be.

March 27, 2014

Duomail

“It's the fridge outlet“ is accepted.

August 24, 2015

SimonSais

In France even the electrical connections are dependent on context. French electricians must have a field day.

August 20, 2015

Rogancak

In French can you say 'la prise mâle' or 'la mâle prise?' as the plug and 'la prise femelle' as the socket to distinguish between plug and socket in the same way as we would say 'the male connector' and 'the female connector' for those connections on the TV, for example?

December 10, 2015

Struthion

Why not "to the fridge?"

November 26, 2014

Catopter

We just wouldn't use 'to the fridge' in this context.

You could say, "I am going to the fridge (to get some milk)", but if it's the plug/outlet/socket/whatever that we are talking about as in this sentence, then the 'prise' 'belongs to the fridge' so we say 'the plug/socket for the fridge'.

I wouldn't personally think that 'the plug/socket of the fridge' is correct, as duolingo suggests. Certainly not in my Canadian/British English experience! Not sure where it would be in common usage...

January 23, 2015

Jeffrey855877

I disagree with Catopter. "Plug to the frigde" is what I've always used in American's English.

March 19, 2018

nzchicago

Short for"prise de courant." It means both a plug and a socket/outlet/power point, but my dictionary says it is masculine when it's a plug, so I guess this could only be the socket?

January 15, 2015

n6zs

La prise (f) is used for both the "plug" and the "socket". La fiche is a synonym.

October 26, 2015

Ralvinski

Again, the pronunciation is confusing.. "prise" has a hard S when you tap the word, but gets a soft S when you hear the full sentence

June 22, 2015

nzchicago

That actually happens a lot - words with a hard S when spoken individually can turn into a soft S when run together in a sentence. For instance, "place" has a hard S, but in the phrase "Place de la Concorde" I usually hear it as a soft S. (It might also have something to do with what sound follows the S).

But I don't understand why "prise" would ever have a hard S. It should be a zed sound, and that's what the dictionary shows.

June 22, 2015

CJ.Dennis

What do you mean by hard "s" and soft "s"?

November 10, 2015

Timmer2

does the American term "outlet" mean plug or socket?

January 25, 2015

nzchicago

socket

February 11, 2015

AlPolyglot

So is ''réfrigérateur'' both the word for refigerator and fridge?

June 16, 2015

n6zs

Fridge = le frigo.

October 26, 2015

hivemindx

I believe that "fridge" is the usual word in the UK and "refrigerator" in America but they both mean exactly the same thing. "Fridge" is just a truncation, it is the second syllable in "refrigerator".

June 16, 2015

Quenekimber

No. We use both fridge and refrigerator interchangeably in America.

October 11, 2015

DrewDdmek

Is there a shortened way to say this? Like fridge instead of the refrigerator in English?

July 11, 2015

nzchicago

I think you can say le frigo.

July 11, 2015

keen_lad

It's true. My French friend told me that no one actually says "le réfrigérateur". "Frigo" is like saying "hoover" instead of "vacuum cleaner" in the UK.

October 26, 2015

Nabasar

Do you mean the electrical wall socket? Otherwise, it doesn't make sense.

December 13, 2015

Fergus247722

In Australia we say power point, and it was marked wrong...

February 5, 2016

Heathcliff19

this is not English as spoken in England

February 21, 2016

yots01

What a weird sentence.

February 26, 2016

yots01

I don't even know what it means in English, let alone French.

February 26, 2016

IraAllen

It would be the outlet for, or the outlet to the fridge, but not the outlet of the fridge

March 25, 2016

ahulani

Is the "outlet" the same as the plug? I thought the prise was a plug...guess not.

April 27, 2016

CJ.Dennis

"outlet" is another word for "socket" (we say "power point" in Australia for the one on the wall). « prise » means both "plug" and "socket".

April 27, 2016

CarolineSmall70

I've read the thread here, and I think this question and translation need some editing from the source, not just "discussion." The English translation is so non-idiomatic that it completely obscures what the French sentence is actually supposed to mean. Is there any chance that DuoLingo will fix it?

May 27, 2016

CJ.Dennis

Non-idiomatic in some English variants or non-idiomatic in all English variants? I'm an expert in my own variant (Australian) but I wouldn't claim to be an expert in any other variant. You would need to prove that it would never be said that way in all variants before saying it should be removed.

May 28, 2016

CarolineSmall70

It's non-idiomatic in all English variants, because there is no definition of the preposition "of" that supports this usage. It has to be possessive genitive - which is nonsense as many people have pointed out.

May 28, 2016

CJ.Dennis

My dictionary gives this definition:

of ... 6. belonging or possession, connection, or association: the queen of England; the property of all. ...

I guess the dictionary is wrong and it should be England's queen and all's property.

May 28, 2016

CarolineSmall70

You're missing the point. Yes, that is a definition for "of", although I think the OED's version is better: "Indicating an association between two entities, typically one of belonging."

But that definition doesn't apply here.

There is no relationship of "belonging" between the outlet and the refrigerator; although there arguably is one between the plug and the refrigerator. The relationship of association denoted by "of" is a stronger relationship than that between a refrigerator and an outlet.

The OED's first definition for "of" is "expressing the relationship between a part and a whole." That's illuminating: the outlet isn't a "part" of the refrigerator; it's a part of the wall.

Of course, there is some kind of relationship between a refrigerator and an outlet, though - it's one of purpose. English can express that using a genitive - "refrigerator's outlet". But the preposition associated with that usage is "for," because it's is a genitive of purpose, not possession.

Another example of the genitive of purpose is "children's literature" - which means "literature for children". But it's not short for "the literature of children" - that would imply that children wrote it. Instead it's a genitive of purpose - literature intended for use by children.

The OED's definition for the preposition "for" includes purpose specifically: "Having (the thing mentioned) as a purpose or function."

The genitive is not always possessive. But it also doesn't always entail "of." The "refrigerator's outlet" = "the outlet for the refrigerator."

So - translating a genitive of purpose as a genitive of possession in English is just a mistake. And using that translation in this context - I would presume because it is more literal - begs the question of how French actually manages the genitive of purpose. The noun "prise" appears to mean both outlet and plug, so the genitive here appears to be both purpose and possession simultaneously. English truly can't do that, because it associates different prepositions with those genitives. But French probably can - there's a reason "double entendre" Is a French word. This example, though, doesn't make it clear why or how that works.

May 29, 2016

CJ.Dennis

You've convinced me. You're right and the rest of the world is wrong.

  • « entente » - understanding
  • « à double entente » - with a double meaning (past French)
  • « entendre » - to hear
  • « double entendre » - to hear an echo? to hear ringing in the ears? to hear twice? (never a real French word, has no meaning except in English)

Neither « double entendre » nor « double entente » mean anything to actual French people. I am in daily contact with some, so I have the opportunity to ask. The phrase they use is « double sens ».

May 31, 2016

CJ.Dennis

If I understand your argument correctly, it's that because "the socket for the fridge" works, "the socket of the fridge" and "the fridge's socket" doesn't. That's a logical fallacy. The dictionary I used (The Macquarie Dictionary) has 15 definitions of "of". Not all of them are going to make sense at the same time. If the socket is associated with the fridge (in the definition above) I see no reason why you can't use "of" to mean "for" in this case.

"double entendre" is not a real French word. See https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Double_entendre#Etymology In fact, I just had this conversation with a French man two days ago because he couldn't work out what it is supposed to mean.

May 29, 2016

CarolineSmall70

The word "of" doesn't work here because it isn't the right word to describe the relationship that obtains between a refrigerator and a socket. The fact that a correct word does exist isn't what precludes it. It's just not the right word.

The fact that a correct word does exist but is not the SAME in English and French is why this translation is a pedagogical problem. "The outlet of the refrigerator" is a good literal translation - but it's not a good idiomatic English translation, as you can see from so many people here complaining about it. The fact that it isn't crystal clear in English makes it less useful as a teaching tool, especially since the program also does not clarify whether the sentence, untranslated, carries the same sense as "the outlet for the refrigerator" or whether the difference between the possessive and the purpose actually makes a difference in French the way it does in English, such that proper French would express that a different way. As I said, using this translation raises more questions than it answers. It's a bad choice.

As for "double entendre": French has many more of these "contradictory" meanings than English does - it's why French literature is so laced with brilliant puns and layers of meaning. And it is also why the word we use in English to describe that linguistic situation makes a nod to French. But it's wrong to say that it's "not a real French word." It's an archaic French word - the compound entered English in the 17th century, and "entendre" was in current usage in French at that time. Divergent evolution is a thing in language, too.

May 29, 2016

CarolineSmall70

From the University of Texas Department of Linguistics dictionary of Old French (emphasis mine):

http://www.utexas.edu/cola/centers/lrc/eieol/ofrol-BF-X.html

entendre -- try, pay attention, understand, hear

2.105: l'entendent -- personal pronoun; third person singular direct object masculine il he + verb; third person plural present entendre try, pay attention, understand, hear -- hear him

8.235: entendre -- verb; infinitive entendre try, pay attention, understand, hear -- understand

May 31, 2016

Sappho13

I've only heard of the term outlet, I'm surprised how many others there are, but I still find the phrase confusing and vague. Maybe the lack of context?

July 19, 2016

viheleha

We just say "That's the fridge outlet" we don't really specify (in Massachusetts, USA) that it belongs to the fridge because we think of it more as a place the fridge occupies

November 10, 2016

Parsamana

how to distinguish between plug and outlet then, they both translate to "prise"?

November 20, 2016

CJ.Dennis

Context, my dear, context.

November 20, 2016

aussie3931

Duo accepts both outlet and plug for this exercise. This seems to be unsatisfactory because clearly a power outlet (called a power point in Australia and New Zealand) is the source of the power, and a plug is the receiver of the power, which it conducts, through a flexible power cable, to the load (in this case, a refrigerator). Surely the French language has different words for 'plug' and 'socket'.

January 18, 2017

CJ.Dennis

Where did "surely" come from? Who ever told you that language is logical? « La prise » does indeed mean both "plug" and "socket" in French!

January 18, 2017

aussie3931

Ha. I should have known better. However, I have a French friend who is an electrician. I will ask him how he describes a plug and a socket when working with electrical installations. There must be a way to distinguish between these two totally different things. Stay tuned...

January 19, 2017

RomanSizer

It doesn't accept refrigerator? that's the full word for fridge.

May 27, 2017

sdr51

I'd say "fridge" is half a word, but it's the full French word that's here. With all the insistence by the DL team on literal words and meanings in their exercises, this reversal of usage appears completely inconsistent. Not helpful.

May 31, 2017

KungKras

This sentance really confuses me.

It's the outlet of the refrigirator? Shouldn't it be something like "there is a sale of refrigirators". It just seems so unnatural.

June 16, 2017

Swansea2331

why "du" instead of "au"? I thought au meant of the and du meant some.

July 3, 2017

nzchicago

au=a+le (sorry for lack of accent) du=de+le

Each has a myriad of uses and possible ways to translate into English.

One common use of "de" is as the partitive article, to express an unknown quantity. It's often translated as "some" but can just as often be left out. By the way, it only becomes "du" in front of a masculine noun; otherwise, for feminine you would use "de la" and for nouns beginning with a vowel, "de l' "

"De" is also a preposition, most often meaning "of" or "from." So "du refrigerateur" can be thought of as "of/from the refrigerator."

I think you are mistaken about "au" meaning "of the," although there might be some instance I can't think of where it might be - but most of the time, you want to use "de" for "of." Check out a dictionary for more details about how to use these two words. There are quite a few uses that don't really line up that intuitively with English - for instance, pain au chocolat, but la soupe de tomates.

https://www.lawlessfrench.com/grammar/a-vs-de/

July 4, 2017

ButaSamurai

Could I have an extra 2 seconds to say this sentence?!

September 3, 2017

Qiset1

Too picky.

September 8, 2017

Lisaskier

I had this as an audio 'type what you hear" question.....I heard " C'est la prix du réfrigérateur" . Could anyone explain to me how the 2 words [prise & prix] differ audibly? Thanks :]

January 27, 2018

nzchicago

Prix: The x is silent

Prise: The s is sounded as a z

Also, it would be le prix, not la prix, since it is masculine.

January 27, 2018

Jeffrey855877

"this is the plug to the refrigerator" not accepted 19 Mar 2018. Reported.

First of all, a context search revealed that the "power outlet" or "power point" - the socket, usually on a wall, into which you insert the power cord of an appliance - is "la prise". The "plug" which you insert into la prise is la fiche. Some confusion is probably caused by the fact that in some American English usages, the "power outlet" is referred to as the "plug".

If, as my research has shown, la prise means "the outlet" and NOT "the plug", then "outlet for" and "outlet to" would be correct English, but "outlet of" would be incorrect, since that outlet would have to be part of the appliance itself in order for it to be "of the refrigerator".

If it is the "plug"- and I don't think that is correct - then "plug of/to/for" would all be correct.

This is a murky area of linguistics, so there should be some leeway in what is acceptable.

March 20, 2018

m116240

"Outlet" is not in common usage in British English. Socket is more natural.

April 16, 2018

Geoff_Campbell

Power socket = power point = power outlet, so all of these should be accepted, however power outlet is not even though the translation says "outlet"

May 19, 2018

Joseph665400

Socket to me.

August 4, 2018

Nige788085

Here in Ireland we say plug, for both the outlet and the connector. So the plug plugs into the plug.

August 30, 2018

MarkWakeli1

I don't understand 'outlet' in this context. Reading below I think a UK translation would be 'This is the plug for the fridge'

September 19, 2018

CherylKram

I wrote, "It's the refrigerator outlet." Not accepted. huh?

September 20, 2018

David458131

Should be the plug not the outlet or socket.

March 7, 2016

CJ.Dennis

Every dictionary I've checked lists it as both "plug" and "socket".

March 11, 2016
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.