"Magistrum callidum invenimus."

Translation:We find the clever teacher.

September 26, 2019

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ConanDoyle11

I got it wrong clicking words in the wrong order: "we find the teacher clever". I looked at my own translation and thought "shouldn't there be an esse?" /Brainfart.


Quidam_Homo

A missing "esse" is never a problem, as it can be assumed.

This sentence most plausibly just means that "we locate/stumble upon the clever teacher", but "invenire" can mean "to find out, learn", so the sentence could also mean, as you first thought, "we discover that the teacher is clever".


ConanDoyle11

I mean that in my head I'd turned it into an accusative + infinitive construction, needlessly complicating it.


Quidam_Homo

Aye, I understood you -- I was just trying to say that that is a defensible interpretation.


SlavaBob

Can it also be "we find the teacher to be clever" or is it more "we find out that the teacher is clever?" (for the second possible meaning?)


ConanDoyle11

"We find out that the teacher is clever" is considered a more elegant translation if we assume the presence of esse. As the sentence stands, magistrum callidum is accusative and the direct object of invenimus, so it really just means "we find the clever teacher"


SlavaBob

But then how would you say "we find the teacher to be clever?" Also it seems to me that would be accusative too.


ConanDoyle11

magistrum esse callidum invenimus


SlavaBob

exactly. If it is true that esse is optional, then magistrum esse callidum invenimus should be the same as magistrum callidum invenimus.


neko_sapiens

I also chose that word order, thinking that we had learned a similar construction with "make" (e.g ., "Wine makes the professor healthy"). Apparently the Latin "find" may not be used this way?


MEELOOSH

Did Duo take her?


mosfet07

Shouldn't be skilled an skillful accepted for callidus?


PERCE_NEIGE

I think it would be more "peritus", but: "skilful" appears as one of the possible meaning in Lewis & Short.

Callidus is "experienced", "ingenious"...


cherylkuchta

I also wrote "We find the teacher clever." I don't see a grammar problem with that.


pootle15

I pit "We are finding a clever teacher", because "find" has a present-perfect or near-future implication.


pootle15

It was marked incorrect (and incorrectly)


3ERRV

Oh hey! It's good to be found :)


Tanfur

How then would one say "we find the teacher clever"? As in, that's our opinion, that the teacher is clever.


GaelicGirl2

Using find in that way might be an English thing (not exclusively though) using we think or like your said in our opinion might the best way to translate That way there is no ambiguity.

Arbitror could work

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.