1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Her nieces live in this hous…

"Her nieces live in this house."

Translation:Noho kāna mau kaikamahine hanauna ma kēia hale.

September 26, 2019

8 Comments


HklaniClee

The plural spelling of kaikamahine is kaikamāhine (just like wāhine), but I was told "Pay attention to the accents." Their answer should be corrected.


Deljean

This lesson freezes until i choose the incorrect answer then freezes again a few sentences later. It has happened multiple times. Any suggests on how to unfreeze it?


PatrickBra289091

Her nieces = kāna mau kaikamahine hanauna


Jules730827

I can't see the question with ones this long. The answers obscure it.


Iolani953768

I can't type the lines over the vowels, my answer is correct


villajidiot

What about: Noho nā kaikamahine hanauna ana ma kēia hale.

Equivalent, no?


Kolo_

I feel "hanauna kaikamahine" should be correct. I thought in Hawaiian youre allowed to say "car red".

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.