1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "My aunt has never been to Uk…

"My aunt has never been to Ukraine."

Translation:Моя тітка ніколи не була в Україні.

September 26, 2019

3 Comments


AlejoWozni

Wht is there a "не" before "була"?

September 26, 2019

deniko

In Ukrainian we use double negatives.

So it's literally something like "My aunt hasn't never been to Ukraine".

If you remove "не", the phrase sounds very weird and confusing.

September 26, 2019

YuriZoria

Yes, moreover the Ukrainian double negatives have the opposite meaning as compared to English (cf: Не можу не прийти - literally "I can't to not come" meaning "I can't miss it" vs the classic "we don't need no education" where the "no" doesn't negate "don't" making the meaning kind of "we do need education" how it would be in Ukrainian, but rather emphasizes the negative meaning of don't)

September 29, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.