1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Mercator novus vobis non pla…

"Mercator novus vobis non placet."

Translation:You do not like the new merchant.

September 26, 2019

11 Comments


TheLandingEagle

Maybe it's because he sells drunk parrots, I wonder if this is the same one that was killed, or is this just the replacement?


vincemat

Chances are he sells inaccurate world maps


MathWizard7

Fortasse, is ebrii psittici vendit.


FriedrichJ3

I am not sure how to report that the o in 'novus' should be short.


PERCE_NEIGE

"The audio do not sound correct".


mosfet07

I'd say it is not that the 'o' is long here but rather that the speaker intentionally pronounces the phrase by syllables, so it's OK.


ThomasClarke9

He is a deceitful old weasel in a toga if you ask me!


aboyer02

Is 'vobis' needed in the sentence?


Moopish

Yes.

Without vobis it would be more like: "The new merchant is not pleasing".


RafaSarnik

Shouldn't Mercator be in Acc. here?


Moopish

No, not when using a form of placere. The Latin sentence is more literally: 'the new merchant is not pleasing to you'.

The merchant is doing the action, the pleasing.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.