1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Mercator novus vobis non pla…

"Mercator novus vobis non placet."

Translation:You do not like the new merchant.

September 26, 2019

4 Comments


FriedrichJ3

I am not sure how to report that the o in 'novus' should be short.


PERCE_NEIGE

"The audio do not sound correct".


mosfet07

I'd say it is not that the 'o' is long here but rather that the speaker intentionally pronounces the phrase by syllables, so it's OK.


liam997803

Maybe it's because he sells drunk parrots, I wonder if this is the same one that was killed, or is this just the replacement?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.