1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Dei nos non rogant."

"Dei nos non rogant."

Translation:The gods do not ask us.

September 26, 2019

24 Comments


greg335711

The mood has shifted a bit from The Ballad of the Drunken Parrot...


BrendaniusFruust

From Quentin Tarantino to Ingmar Bergman


Septimus734191

"Rogare" is really more about prayer and petition, than merely "ask," at least in this context. I would suggest "pray to" or "petition," but I know they won't be accepted.


MarkVortexx

In Portuguese, rogar is used commonly in prayer by Catholics when they ask a saint to intercede on their behalf. Now I know where they got this word from.


AitorRoble

It is the same in Spanish, but in Spanish you can also do "rogar" to people. It is something like to ask insistently and emotively to someone to do something.


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, but "pray" would be ambiguous, with "gods" in the sentence.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

In Latin as in English, you can easily distinguish between "We do not pray to the gods" and "The gods do not pray to us".


Dan.C.Lungescu

Why not “gods do not beg us”?


PERCE_NEIGE

To beg = rogare, I think.


SuzanneNussbaum

"Beg & beseech": orare et obsecrare.


LuBesky

In sooth, the gods ask us not, but unbendingly hurl peacocks, heedless of both human and pavonine prayers.


SuzanneNussbaum

Dei nos imperant (I suppose!).


Antimatter162

Well they're gods, what do you expect?


Den_hvalrossen

How is this differentiated from "We gods do not ask"? The word order? Something else?


SuzanneNussbaum

The ending on the verb makes clear, when a 3rd person plural ( = THEY) is the subject: verb ends in -nt. Deī ... rogant : "(they) the gods are asking."

When it's a 1st person plural subject ( = WE), the verb ends in -mus: Nōs deī ... rogāmus : "We, the gods, are asking."

(Notice that the word nōs is ambiguous: the same form is both a nominative (subject) form, "we, " and an accusative (object) form, "us." )


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The verb conjugation, and the subject pronoun can be omitted.

Dei non rogamus.

http://latindictionary.wikidot.com/verb:rogare


John481518

While Dei is masculine plural, it is inclusive of all divinity, correct? Thus, "the gods and goddesses do not ask us", would be more explicitly correct in contemporary English, correct?


SuzanneNussbaum

But they're perfectly capable of expressing "gods and goddesses," by adding deaeque , if they want to stress that 'deities of both sexes' are involved.


John481518

Perhaps. But they are also perfectly capable of referring to "gods and goddesses" with dei. In fact, I would bet that this is the more common way of doing so in Latin. But I'm no expert. Let's have an expert chime in. I'm thinking of St. Paul (the author of many of the Epistles in the New Testament). It's Greek and not Latin, I know, but I think that Greek and Latin are the same in this regard. He never ever says, "Brothers and Sisters." He says, "Brothers". [I'm not going to try to reproduce the Greek, I'm tired.] But if you have read a Bible, other than the King James or like, you've probably read, "brothers and sisters". When addressing or referring to a group of mixed gender, in Greek and I believe in Latin, you simply just used the masculine. It was just the grammatical convention of the day. Think of the use of the word "men" to generically refer to "humanity" until recently. "All men are cerated equal," for instance. So, dei, unless otherwise explicitly referring exclusively to male deities, refers to all deities, male and female inclusive. I think. Maybe I'm wrong. Anyone?


SuzanneNussbaum

Everything you say is perfectly correct, so far as I know.

I think I may have misunderstood your original comment.

While I would agree that dei , especially in a religious context (as opposed to a purely mythological or literary one), is inclusive of all deities, male and female, I would not agree that, accordingly, "gods and goddesses" is the best way to translate it.

I would save " and goddesses" for when that word (deae) was really there, in the text, and translate dei as "the gods" or "the divinities."

Maybe a footnote could point out that the term was inclusive of the female deities, too, if you thought that was important.

(Of course, the masculine gender in Latin was both inclusive, i.e., gender-NON-specific, and specifically masculine, as it was in English until recently.)

New Testament Greek is not necessarily the best guide to usage in classical Latin, but the gender inclusivity stuff is certainly comparable.


John481518

Yes, Greek and Latin, different languages. It was just an example that came to mind. But now I'm curious, how was that translated into Latin? I'm guessing Jerome wrote fratres and not fratres et sorores.

Anyway, yeah, it could be relegated to a footnote. But it's a grammatical rule or convention at least that should be pointed out. I'm sure it will pop up now and again and could be confusing otherwise.

May you be blessed by the gods (and implicitly the goddesses as well).


SuzanneNussbaum

And the same to you, most heartily!

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.