1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Essas calças me caem bem."

"Essas calças me caem bem."

Translation:Those pants fit me well.

April 21, 2013

15 Comments


r_i_l_e_y

Does caem translate as "fit" in other contexts? It did not appear in the hover hints.


jackit

This is the first time I've seen cair translated as fit too.


Davu

This caught me out too. Paulenrique gave a bit more advice here: http://www.duolingo.com/comment/676775


AdrianoMai1

As I said elsewhere, I believe that "Cair bem em alguém" maybe does not translate into "to fit well" (at least the way I understand it). When you say that something "cai bem" you mean that thing (generally a peace of clothing) looks good when worn by that person. "Essas calças me caem bem" means "those pants look good on me". If this sense is included in "fit well" then forget this comment ;-)


Davu

I replied to your point in the other thread (http://www.duolingo.com/comment/676775). What is the best way of saying something fits you well (in the way you understand it) if "cair bem" is not a good choice?


AdrianoMai1

You can use "servir em" or "caber em" . "Essas calças me servem bem / servem bem em mim" or "Essas calças cabem bem em mim" or "Eu caibo bem nessas calças". We sometimes avoid using the first person of the presente do indicativo of verb caber because it sounds weird... :-D


everwik

In Portuguese "este" and its variants is used to indicate something that the speaker do not spoke yet. "Esse" is used for something that the speaker already spoke previously.


everwik

Example: Eu vi um cachorro. Esse cachorro está com fome. Here we use "esse" because we already spoke dog previously. Or: Este cachorro está com fome. Here is the first time I said something about the dog, then we use "este".


vivisaurus

Is that Portuguese from Portugal? Because that is not how it works in Brazilian Portuguese as far as I know. =O


Ilikespeakpocho

According to my Portuguese husband, this sentence is idiomatic. In English, a more direct translation would sound more like, "Those pants hang well on me," (I imagine like a pair of loose jeans that fall loosely off your waist). Hopefully this helps with getting the idea of it.


AdrianoMai1

Yes, and it is used quite often. Maybe some will find it interesting that when we talk about how a peace of clothing inherently looks we're talking about "caimento". Thus "o vestido não lhe cai bem" is about a possible nice dress that doesn't look nice on a specific person while "o vestido não tem um bom caimento" is about a not very good dress.


iziki010

calças sounds like causas, which does work figuratively


AdrianoMai1

calças = "cauSSas" / causas = "cauZas"... ;-) Note that the final "L" sounds like "U" in most parts of Brazil, but in some few parts of Brazil (and in Portugal) it sounds like a real "L".


Hector290697

When you say you like someone non-romantically (unemotionally) can you also say to people "Você me cae bem/mau" in singular and plural fashion? Like how in Spanish you say "Usted me cae bien/mal". Muito brigado por qualquer resposta.


Paulenrique

No. "Você me cai" bem is not used in Portuguese.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.