1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "A lazy cook does not cook."

"A lazy cook does not cook."

Translation:Coquus ignavus non coquit.

September 26, 2019

19 Comments


HarutoRat

Milites appropinquant...


Qet342365

Is not piger a better translation from lazy than ignavus? Anyway, piger should be accepted.


PERCE_NEIGE

They are listed as synonyms, in a 1721 Latin dictionary. So, it should be accepted too.

What is the difference between "piger" and "ignavus" for you?
Isn't "piger" someone who is reluctant to work?


teacon7

So he didn't "coquit" because he "quit" ? eh?


Carissa789117

Stop hitting him then!


SuzanneNussbaum

"Non coquit coquus ignavus" wasn't accepted.


DrWheeler

Do we have a system in place for if the cook is a woman? Like, Romans tend to use feminine adjectives with 1st declension masculine nouns like poeta to let you know "hey I'm actually talking about a woman poet," but when it's a second declension noun how would you express that? For this one in particular, coqua should probably be accepted though (it's in Plautus).


PERCE_NEIGE

Poeta is not to say "hey, I'm actually a woman poet", like in Spanish, it's "poeta", and it has no link with the ability to be a woman, it's only the form, probably the evolution of the sound from the ancient Greek ποιητής, poiêtếs.

The "a" ending is not always feminine, as the plural of neutral nouns with -um is with -a.

Coqua is the feminine of Coquus.


SuzanneNussbaum

Yes, the -a (1st decl.) ending is never feminine, when it refers to a male human being: agricola, incola, conviva, Belga, Geta, nauta, pirata; many a cognomen (masc. surname) like Lucius Annaeus Seneca , and so forth.


DrWheeler

Upshot: coqua should be accepted: "Coqua ignava non coquit". For the rest: let me rephrase because I agree with everything else you said (except I'll take your word on the Spanish). If the Latin word denoting a profession happens to be 2nd declension and doesn't have an attested 1st declension equivalent, what do you do to show it's actually a woman? "Noun-us adjectiv-a" is my gut instinct.


SuzanneNussbaum

Coqua (for female cook) is attested in Plautus, apparently.


PERCE_NEIGE

I think you're right, because "poeta" is listed as ones of the few exceptions.


SuzanneNussbaum

I think we call a female poet a poetissa, in Latin, since poeta is a masculine noun (like nauta, pirata, agricola, incola) of the 1st decl.


Moopish

Not overly familiar with that term. My dictionary listed poetria for a poetess, but that word is listed as poetry as well as a poetess on Wiktionary.

Can't say I am familiar with how common the word is in either usages.


SuzanneNussbaum

Thank you--I just checked OLD and don't find "poetissa" at all; but poetria is listed for poetess, as is poetris (poetridos, f.), borrowed from Greek.


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, "poetria" is the classical Latin word, and "poetissa" the medieval Latin term.

French is often derived from Vulgar Latin or Late Latin.


PERCE_NEIGE

It makes sense with the French poète for a male, and poétesse for a female. And poetess also exist in English, borrowed from "poétesse".

Poète/Poétesse did exist since very old forms in old French.

The dictionary "Trésor de la langue française" tells us that "poétesse" is from medieval Latin (so not classical Latin like this course) "poetissa".


SuzanneNussbaum

Yes, English does have poetess, but it's old-fashioned (just as we wouldn't say "authoress" any more, either).

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started