1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Scaenae sunt in theatro."

"Scaenae sunt in theatro."

Translation:The stages are in the theater.

September 26, 2019

11 Comments


PeterScham1

Perhaps a miss understanding on my part, but I thought in classical Latin "th" was not pronounced liked "th" in English 'the'. I believe it should be more like t-hay-a-tro, with the t and h pronounced as separate consonants.


Ivitcyex

The pronunciation sounds like teatro in Spanish to me. IDK if this is correct, as I keep the volume low, but I'm not hearing an English th sound.


sparrowhawk28

Why is 'sunt' not the last word in this sentence?


PERCE_NEIGE

Because it is not mandatory.

The typical Latin word order is SVO, but not mandatory, and when the verb "sum" (esse) is used, it comes very often at the beginning or in the middle of the sentence.

Source:

When sum is used as the Substantive verb, it regularly stands first, or at any rate before its subject.

Est virī māgnī pūnīre sontis. It is the duty of a great man to punish the guilty.

The one normal exception to this rule [SOV rule] in Latin is when the verb “to be” (sum, esse, fui, futurum) is used. The sentences will mirror English word order (SVO). For instance: S V (O) English – The cook is in the kitchen. S V (O) Latin – coquus est in culina.

1 https://www.usd497.org/site/handlers/filedownload.ashx?moduleinstanceid=7208&dataid=5615&FileName=Grammar%20Review%20Unit%201.pdf

2 http://dcc.dickinson.edu/grammar/latin/order-words


PandeXiongmao

The pronunciation of ”in theatro” is wrong. It should be [in tʰeˈaː.troː], not [in ˈteatro] as the man pronounces it.


mab615805

Trying to understand grammar: Is " theatro" in Ablative? And does the meaning of Ablative mean the word formed when it shows location together with "in" infront of it?


Moopish

theatro here is ablative yes. Along with the preposition in, which specifies location and may be translated as 'in', 'on', 'at', and probably some others in different contexts.


Kathleen513974

I said "Stages are in the theater" and it was marked WRONG.


NinjaDuckie

Does Duolingo only use American English? I would prefer to see my acting stages referred to as being part of the 'theatre'.


Scian4

It accepts correct (English) spellings ;)

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.