1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "How many cookies would Marcu…

"How many cookies would Marcus like?"

Translation:Quot crustula Marcus velit?

September 26, 2019

4 Comments


ChevalierduTemps

What's the difference between quot and quanti?


Gfldo

Hello,

"Quanti" (genetive of "quantum") is used for asking about a price.

"Quot" is used when asking about a quantity.

In a broader context than this course, "quot" is for quantity and "quantum" for moral/monetary... value: "Quot et quanti poetae [...] extiterunt" (Cicero, Tusculan Disputations IV,2/5) => "How many (quot) and how great (quanti) poets [...] have risen among us".


wherenextmylove

Thank you. Have a lingot!


PaulouF

Coulld we say "quanti crustula Marcus velit"?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.