1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "How many cookies would Marcu…

"How many cookies would Marcus like?"

Translation:Quot crustula Marcus velit?

September 26, 2019

11 Comments


ChevalierduTemps

What's the difference between quot and quanti?


Gfldo

Hello,

"Quanti" (genetive of "quantum") is used for asking about a price.

"Quot" is used when asking about a quantity.

In a broader context than this course, "quot" is for quantity and "quantum" for moral/monetary... value: "Quot et quanti poetae [...] extiterunt" (Cicero, Tusculan Disputations IV,2/5) => "How many (quot) and how great (quanti) poets [...] have risen among us".


wherenextmylove

Thank you. Have a lingot!


Richi946080

What is wrong with "Marcus velit quot crustula"?


JasonGrisa1

Since Latin is usually formatted as SOV, does that make questions OSV?


jaiirapetjan

No, they also use a partitive 'ne' which is attached to the verb, placed in first position. You will find it later in the course.


Origin5world5_

Why is it crustula and not crustulam?


Moopish

It comes from the neuter 2nd declensioncrustulum. The accusative form of it is crustula (neuter plural nominatives, accusatives, and vocatives tend to end in 'a').

Crustulam is the first declension accusative singular form of crustula (little rind, little shell, little crust).


ChiKaElektra

Can't we say "Marcus velit quot crustula"?


Gfldo

Hello,

The interrogative word ("quot") must come first.


ShivaanshK

Is “Quot crustula velit Marcus” right?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.