1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Bacchus is drinking in the d…

"Bacchus is drinking in the dining room."

Translation:In triclinio Bacchus bibit.

September 26, 2019

7 Comments


montyjoham

Bacchus in cenaculo bibit. Is this correct?


7ga4Ktv4

that's what i typed as well and i think it should be fine so i'm reporting it.


Diana411642

What is the difference between a triclinio and a cenaculum? I put cenaculum and it was marked wrong.


RinZero

It would be cenaculo, not cenaculum. The preposition "in" takes an ablative. It's also more appropriate to serve wine to a distinguished individual (Bacchus is a Roman god) in a trinclinium, so "in triclinio" is likely the best answer.


OzXDkf

Bacchus is a VIP; he cannot drink in cenaculo.


MarkK140481

Bacchus in triclinio bibet.


Caversham

The secondary meaning is dining-room, but the primary meaning is: triclinium, a couch for three persons reclining at meals, eating-couch, dinner-sofa, table-couch

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.