1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Discipulus laetus libros mul…

"Discipulus laetus libros multos legit."

Translation:A happy student reads many books.

September 26, 2019

11 Comments


JordanHert2

I took 4 years of Latin in high school, but please correct me if I'm wrong. A qualitative adjective comes after the noun it modifies in Latin, whereas a quantitative one comes before its noun. Thus, given that "multos" (many) is quantitative and modifies "libros," it should be: "Discipulus laetus multos libros legit."


tqjlVaa8

Thank you - that has clarified things for me!


ConanDoyle11

I kept transcribing "multos libros" and getting it wrong... while all my brain could focus on was case and number, not word order.


Qwynnyx

The word order should not matter (in this sentence), so report it and it will be added. But, adjectives have a tendency to be right behind the noun they describe.


Bronny109760

Adjectives of quantity generally go before the noun


Mickey_Mao

"the" happy student should be accepted.


ThomasClarke9

How to become a prominent teacher in ancient Rome: Lesson one


Judy612781

I have been marked wrong for ' Discipulus laetus multos libros legit'

Why?


catherine.539406

Perhaps because that is not what the audio says?


Theo639847

There have been occasions where multos was before the object.


MarbleOwl0_0

Propaganda at its finest, presented to you by Duo.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.