1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Discipulus laetus libros mul…

"Discipulus laetus libros multos legit."

Translation:A happy student reads many books.

September 26, 2019

5 Comments


pye20

Latin Attribute Predicative Adjective • position factors

Latin Word Order: Structured Meaning and InformationSyntactic structure - how Latin syntax functions as a vehicle for pragmatic and semantic meaning • ThoughtcoAdjective Position


ConanDoyle11

I kept transcribing "multos libros" and getting it wrong... while all my brain could focus on was case and number, not word order.


TerminasDeity

The word order should not matter (in this sentence), so report it and it will be added. But, adjectives have a tendency to be right behind the noun they describe.


Mickey_Mao

"the" happy student should be accepted.


tqjlVaa8

it should not matter if the adjective is before or after the noun

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started