1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Bibere caffeam volumus."

"Bibere caffeam volumus."

Translation:We want to drink coffee.

September 26, 2019

7 Comments


tarikresat

surely not in Roman times..


ConanDoyle11

I must say, I'm not sure caffea is attested much in the corpus ;)


millingtones

Should the stress be on the first syllable of bibere?


SuzanneNussbaum

Yes, and it's a short "i." (BI-be-re, as opposed to BEE-be-re).

Whenever the 2nd syllable from the end of the word is SHORT, the stress has to fall all the way "back" to the 3rd syllable from the end.

You can't tell without the long marks, but bibō, bibere is a 3rd conjugation verb (i.e., the -ere is a SHORT e(re); as opposed to videō, vidēre , which is 2nd conj. and has a LONG ē(re). One "proof" that it's a long e is the fact that you see an e in the 1st pers. sing. form (videō). One of the main reasons for wanting Duolingo to use macrons is so that people can pronounce and stress the words properly.


JanetOlson3

Best sentence I've learned in Latin so far

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.