1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ça fait une énorme différenc…

"Ça fait une énorme différence."

Translation:That makes a huge difference.

June 20, 2014

16 Comments


refusenick

"This makes a big difference" is considered wrong? Seriously???


Niall657528

I think it's because the computer does not understand that certain words are very versatile and have more than one meaning. But yes it is annoying


sotnosen93

I think that would be "une grande difference".


Jac228479

Duo! - told me I had a typo. ...and should be "a enormous ".....not!! #getitright


svax

If we're going to be picky it should be "enormous". Otherwise "big" is as good as "huge".


eduard830406

DL: Marked me right my translation: 'That makes an enormous difference.' It however stated that I had a typo stating my indefinite article was wrong they recommend the indefinite article 'a'.

I would like to have an English expert comment which indefinite article I should use (a or an) in my translation.


jwl99

As a native English speaker, I would only say "an enormous".


Jealou5y

Should there be a liason between the fait and une? Or is fait pronounced like a "y" at the end and different enough from a vowel to be okay without the exaggerated "t" at the end?


Tinkeling

Why do you say "an elephant " but "a enormous...", as in this example? Could anyone explain what makes the difference, please.


sotnosen93

There is no difference; it's "an" for both of them and it should be reported if Duo says otherwise. However, make sure the correction really does say "a enormous" and not for example "a huge" like it corrected me with when I wrote "an enormous".


IsaacYayaL

"an enormous" is good English.


MarcSydney

Also does not accept "massive difference" though this is the closest phrase in English.


nademedeiros

Why isn't the translation here?


SeanMeaneyPL

Great difference?


Allypopz

I see Duolingo haven't done anything about this as this has been going on for years. I just got marked correct with "That makes an enormous difference" but it said I had a typo with "That makes 'an' huge difference"!!!! even when I didn't use huge. You don't seem to be able to report that either.


Pret813

This makes "an" enormous difference, not "a" enormous difference.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.