1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Quot discipulos habetis?"

"Quot discipulos habetis?"

Translation:How many students do you have?

September 26, 2019

11 Comments


ExpiredVenom

Well, that's where the word disciple comes comes from then.


krista189497

surely the Latin word discipules could also be translated into the English disciples... ??????


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

No. Because the English "disciple" has taken on different shades of meaning than the original Latin "discipulus". Just because they're etymologically related doesn't mean it's retained the same meaning.


DikshantSh15

Difference between habes and habetis?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

http://latindictionary.wikidot.com/verb:habere

ego habeo
tu habes
is habet
nos habemus
vos habetis
ei habent


Moopish

habes -> "You have" (singular you, one person)

habetis -> "You have" (plural you, multiple people)


CoralLorna

Absolutely spot on but marked wrong teice Why ???


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

teice

Maybe you weren't as spot-on as you thought.


raddog1

In questions where it's multiple choice and in the choices "you" was the only choice that fit, it lets you "cheat". I wish they would put "we, you, they, I ...ect" in the choices because this is what is giving me the most trouble and the more it makes me think about it, the faster I learn.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.