1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Quot discipulos habetis?"

"Quot discipulos habetis?"

Translation:How many students do you have?

September 26, 2019

8 Comments


ExpiredVenom

Well, that's where the word disciple comes comes from then.


finnianzaffino

2 lingots for the coolest profile pic i've seen today


krista189497

surely the Latin word discipules could also be translated into the English disciples... ??????


Rae.F

No. Because the English "disciple" has taken on different shades of meaning than the original Latin "discipulus". Just because they're etymologically related doesn't mean it's retained the same meaning.


WINGSOFFIREFAN2

I am not a teacher, so 0. (If you find me doing smart-alecky answers on here, don't forget to upvote) :)


ThereGoesMyWifi

You should learn the difference between "Smart-alecky" and plain stupid.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started