1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Do not give it food."

"Do not give it food."

Translation:उसे खाना मत दो।

September 27, 2019

3 Comments


cynthiaava15

I didn´t understand this sentence. Does anybody can help?


vinay92
Mod

उसे - 'To it' (or alternatively 'to her', 'to him)
खाना- 'Food' (खाना is also the verb 'to eat'. Sort of like how 'cook' can be both a noun and a verb in English)
दो- Give (Imperative form of the verb देना-'to give' which is used for giving out commands and making requests)

So, उसे खाना दो = 'Give food to it' = 'Give it food'

मत introduces negation

उसे खाना मत दो = 'Don't give it food'


cynthiaava15

Thank you very much

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.