1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu não escuto você, você me …

"Eu não escuto você, você me escuta?"

Translation:I do not hear you, do you hear me?

April 21, 2013

11 Comments


yvonneflaccus

Typical Skype conversation ;)


Pantodynamos

Shouldn't it be ,,ouvir" rather than ,,escutar"? Ouvir means hear and escutar means listen to, am I wrong?


Paulenrique

It is not a rule. Ouvir = hear (you accidentally hear something you listen to a person). Escutar is deeper. It involves understand it, the causes, reasons, pay attention to it, feel the words and keep them in mind. But we sometimes use them interchangably.


MarkosGoulet

Is "você" a word that always comes after the verb? I noticed that other object pronouns come before, but "você" always seems to show up after. I do know that "te" and "tu" come before if I'm not mistaken.


Paulenrique

as a subject pronoun, você comes before the verb. After verbs, use você after prepositions. As a direct/indirect object, use O, A, LHE. It's harder at first. You'll have further information through the lesson. Tu and Te come before the verb. Te=object pronoun. Tu = subject pronoun.


MarkosGoulet

But in a sentence like, "Eu amo você ", "você" comes after the verb and it's the object of an action. That's what I'm wondering about.


Aknight292

because the verb in that phrase is attached to the word eu and not você because the only person that is performing an action is I and not You. thus the verb is conjugated in the I form. so the person receiving the action comes after the verb and the one performing comes before.


Paulenrique

spoken language isnt the same as gramatical/written language :(


LawrenceEric

I think the OP's question boils down to this: If I were to say "You find me", in Portuguese it would be "Voce ME encontra", right? But now if the sentence were "I find you," in Portuguese it's "Eu encontro VOCE," the object 'voce' coming after the verb instead of before, like 'me'

^^^ todo e certo?


Paulenrique

Before it is "eu te/o/a encontro" =)


natigh

Thanks for being here, Paulenrique. Many of us will be lost without your help.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.