1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Arbores ascenditis."

"Arbores ascenditis."

Translation:You climb trees.

September 27, 2019

6 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Is it me or does it really sounds more like "Corpores ascenditis" instead of "Arbores ascenditis"?


charly396845

    To me it sounds like Orbores instead of Arbores..


Christos970882

    No, it sounds more like Horbores, which is equally tragic.


pye20

    ArborēsArborArborem • By rhotacism from Old Latin Arbōs, from Proto-Italic Arðōs, cognate with Arduus (high - high plant)

    AscenditisAscendō • From Ad- ([up] to) +‎ Scandō (climb).


SuzanneNussbaum

    (trouble hearing the words--some kind of noise on the recording)


PERCE_NEIGE

    -> "The audio doesn't sound correct".

    Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
    Get started