1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Arbores ascenditis."

"Arbores ascenditis."

Translation:You climb trees.

September 27, 2019

11 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Is it me or does it really sounds more like "Corpores ascenditis" instead of "Arbores ascenditis"?


charly396845

    To me it sounds like Orbores instead of Arbores..


Christos970882

    No, it sounds more like Horbores, which is equally tragic.


SyedMoheel

    Why can't it be " You climb on trees"?


SuzanneNussbaum

    (trouble hearing the words--some kind of noise on the recording)


PERCE_NEIGE

    -> "The audio doesn't sound correct".


SuzanneNussbaum

    = "and may you (singular) fall!" (a present subjunctive used as a wish / curse)


Henry990853

    Cum suspicione sequitur, mustela tibi.


Dave913427

    "Arbores" can be either nominative or accusative plural. The correct answer assumes it is accusative and thus the direct object. In poetic languages, it might we used in the nominative case: You trees climb or with additional words, "You trees are climbing to the sky." I agree the correct answer is more likely, but if this text were from Ovid, the alternative translation might not be unexpected.


luksky07

    It might mean "You, trees climb"

    Related Discussions

    Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.