"What do you have in the suitcase?"

Translation:O que você tem na mala?

4/21/2013, 8:01:02 PM

10 Comments


gpriddy

Why is the "O" necessary?

6/10/2013, 1:39:23 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Que = that, o que / o quê = what

6/10/2013, 1:42:33 PM

AlunoTheStranger

Nem sempre veja:

What book do you have? Que livro você tem? Correct

Nunca

O que livro você tem? Incorrect

1/13/2019, 6:25:56 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Sure. With a context, words may have other meanings and usages.

1/13/2019, 9:11:35 PM

Pantodynamos

,,O que você tem na sua mala" - is it wrong ,,sua"? LOL? The answer shows that correct version should be ,,tua"... As far as I know, ,,tua" etc appear only in the European portuguese.. ?

4/21/2013, 8:01:02 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

No, not only in European portuguese..... i have plenty of books using teu/tua, but it is old, not modern, but still correct

4/22/2013, 1:16:26 AM

Marilou18

which is the difference between "o quê" and "qual"? i thought "qual" means "which' but at times it is translated "what" and it really got me confused...

9/12/2013, 1:53:05 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Marilou18

obrigada!

9/13/2013, 11:52:12 AM

hlangfur

Why not "O que é que tem na mala"?

5/1/2014, 8:20:51 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.