1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "What do you have in the suit…

"What do you have in the suitcase?"

Translation:O que você tem na mala?

April 21, 2013

11 Comments


gpriddy

Why is the "O" necessary?


Paulenrique

Que = that, o que / o quê = what


AlunoTheStranger

Nem sempre veja:

What book do you have? Que livro você tem? Correct

Nunca

O que livro você tem? Incorrect


Paulenrique

Sure. With a context, words may have other meanings and usages.


Pantodynamos

,,O que você tem na sua mala" - is it wrong ,,sua"? LOL? The answer shows that correct version should be ,,tua"... As far as I know, ,,tua" etc appear only in the European portuguese.. ?


Paulenrique

No, not only in European portuguese..... i have plenty of books using teu/tua, but it is old, not modern, but still correct


Marilou18

which is the difference between "o quê" and "qual"? i thought "qual" means "which' but at times it is translated "what" and it really got me confused...


hlangfur

Why not "O que é que tem na mala"?


dougherucci

I put it as "O que é que você tem na mala?" and it was marked correct, so I think all that you were missing was the "você".

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.