1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "I teach you."

"I teach you."

Translation:Te doceo.

September 27, 2019

3 Comments


DovahkiinAlex

Can you say "tu te doceo" ?


PERCE_NEIGE

No. Doceo is for "I". (Ego) doceo. Here, in the sentence, an equivalent would be:
Ego te doceo.

"Te" is not the subject pronoun, it's the complement pronoun, like "me" in English.

Tu te doces, is grammatically possible, but I don't know if it makes sense. Maybe teaching yourself.

Tu me doces.


JacquesFre5

I upgraded you Alex (that got you back to zero and you deserve better) because: 1) I really don't see why someone needing an explanation shouldn't be praised for asking; 2) it allowed me to read one of many useful and intelligent explanations from PerceNeige.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.