"Las fotografías"

Translation:The photographs

5 years ago

7 Comments


NantawatTa
NantawatTa

Now it makes sense to me why it is "la foto" instead of "el foto".

3 years ago

brianolsen87

I tend to think fotografías is the word for photographers since foto is commonly used and sounds similar to photo. For those of you that did the same photographers is fotógrafos.

1 year ago

RobertKinzie

In DLs word section 'fotographia' is photograph - the object AND photography -the process. Is there a way to tell them apart other than context?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Context, always. :)

Also Spanish doesn't have 'ph'.

5 months ago

Rollercoas7

I did "the photos" and was correct

8 months ago

Rollercoas7

You can do that

8 months ago

DanielStam4

Crowns are for clowns, bring back old DuoLingo!

6 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.