1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "I would like bread."

"I would like bread."

Translation:Panem velim.

September 27, 2019

6 Comments


suhridmulay

Are there any verb ending tables for Latin. The kind you would see in a conventional course?


Moopish

This site has the verb endings in charts to go through (the Imperative Present Active Plural should be -te as it is in the book images, however): http://dcc.dickinson.edu/grammar/latin/verb-endings

There are some sites, including Wiktionary, that include the full conjugation of verbs.


ZinaDSU

Gratias tibi. Multum enim adjuvat. (which Google says means Thanks a lot)


SeanTWilson

Is word order crucial here? I had “Velim panem”.


PERCE_NEIGE

No, any word order will do here, as it's a simple sentence. Just report if it's not accepted.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.