1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lui è il padre della sposa."

"Lui è il padre della sposa."

Translation:He is the father of the bride.

June 21, 2014

33 Comments


Bri-C

Sposa = spouse = wife? Not necessarily just bride??


robertocatini

It also means wife, but only during the wedding day. It comes from the latin word "spondere", which means "to promise"


MarkMinter

sposa means wife only "during the wedding day?" So when I heard that said by Italians when it was not during the wedding day, what did they mean?


robertocatini

The translation for "sposa" is bride, as in the duolingo excercise. With my answer above I wanted to explain that in some special cases (i.e. immediately after the marriage) it can also mean "wife".


RenatoSSTradutor

Sposa ia bride. I have a hard time here, since 'esposa' in Portuguese, my mother tongue, means 'wife'.

'Sposa' in IT means 'Bride' in EN, and 'Noiva' in PT. Can also be 'Fidanzato' (errrr... the groom, clearly) and 'Fidanzata' (fiancée).

'Moglie' in IT means 'Wife' in EN, and 'Esposa' in PT.


jaye16

I had the same question. Reverso and collins both give "wife" as 'moglie' with no mention of "sposa" except as 'bride'.


LenirD

That is not quite accurate. Please check Collins again: https://www.collinsdictionary.com/us/dictionary/italian-english/sposa 1- bride 2- wife


gweninmiami

"He is father of the bride" was marked wrong


Stella492801

Same here.In UK we do leave out "the" here.


marirosso

'He is father of the bride' is often heard in the UK, though here in the Italian 'il = the' is clear in the phrase above.


JoyReynold

In English English we say father of the bride, not the father of the bride


sbarbour

the father of the bride is more common in Canada.


snoopy5mariam5

why can the definite article not be left off?


Ruckelhaxan

Even to me, a native Swedish speaker, the father of the bride sounds awkward. In my humble opinion leaving out the the should be accepted by Duolingo, since that's the way you do in fact say it in English. È vero? :)


marc.libra

So if one is called sposa how do you call the other one ? :-)


hannaesp

Father of the bride should be accepted, i agree


JohnGadway

I answered "father of the bride," and insist that it's a perfectly good translation of the Italian


CaptainPeacock

Is he Steve Martin?


Mu13792

He is Steve Martin.


Tracie279235

Question: I just finished doing another sentence where it translated "He is the son of our neighbors" (Lui è figlio dei miei vicini). Some folks added "il" and got it right, however, the translation as given by DL does not include "il." In the forum, some folks noted that you don't use "il"/"the" when referring to a close relative. I was aware of that rule, but thought that since the sentence structure required "the"--not just adding as an Italian rule--it should be included. I was surprised DL didn't use it. I noted in that forum that I didn't realize it should be omitted even in cases where it was structurally called for (at least in English). Then, I get this sentence, which has the same issue, but adds "il" per DL.

What is the rule when a sentence actually calls for "the" with regard to referencing a family member? "Il" or no "il"?


divaluisa

on the last phrase they used "lui e figlio" This one uses Lui e il padre. When can you leave off the article?


Thealux

Sposa and wife are similar... or not?


Ruckelhaxan

No, they aren't. la sposa is bride, whereas la moglie is wife.


piamgo

I often find DL's English translations somewhat ungainly. To me “He's the bride's father“ sounds better.


divaluisa

Actually we (US Eng.) do say "father of the bride". Yes, bride's father is correct but not as colloquial as the former.


OsoGegenHest

No, "father of the bride" is a set expression in English. We don't fiddle with it. Not "dad", not "future wife", and not genitive.


AmirYousif2

That's remind me of a movie got the same name


Chancegardener

He is the one who is paying for the damn thing :-)


Alex575326

At first I thought it said he is the father of his bride, which would be very unfortunate


Monique678830

Sposa in many others languages derived from Latin, means wife. Not only in the wedding day. A man can say: This is my wife, this is my espouse.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.