"La donna legge il menu al ristorante."

Translation:The woman reads the menu at the restaurant.

June 21, 2014

39 Comments


CoHenry

why is "the woman reads the restaurant menu" wrong?

June 21, 2014

Rae.F

Because "the restaurant menu" is implicitly possessive: "the restaurant's menu." But the way it's given in the lesson, it's just someone doing a thing in a place, and we shouldn't assume the menu belongs to the restaurant. In another lesson, they might swap out "menu" for "book" and "restaurant" for "park" because they're testing our grammar as well as our vocabulary. In short, we should be simply translating these phases and sentences, not trying to interpret them for deeper meaning that may or may not be there.

July 13, 2014

salamista

yeah, it wasn't cake at chocolate before but chocolate cake... I'm confused.

July 14, 2014

Uomo_Siciliano

Al can mean "to the"or "at the" depending on the sentence. Ai is the plural form of Al .. ex: "Io leggo al raggazzo" = I read TO THE boy. Ex: "Noi scriviamo ai ragazzi" = we write to the children. Another example for "AL" is this sentence above stating shes reading a menu AT THE restaurant because TO THE restaurant wouldnt be correct. To say shes reading the restaurant menu I believe is " lei legge il menu del restorante" but I havent gotten that far to say im correct on that part. Hoped I helped. Ciao amico !!

October 9, 2014

Pollycracker

That explanation was very helpful, thanks!

October 13, 2014

jan114056

However, we who are learning by working through these lessons with no other reference must generalize from previous exposure. To wit: crema al cioccolato = chocolate cream, gelato al limone = lemon ice cream - thus menu al ristorante, which cannot reasonably mean restaurant menu on its own in English, must mean the restaurant's menu. A childs generalization type error. Incorrect but expected from previous exposure.

April 18, 2018

bfpower

This. The question is correct but poorly chosen, as they could expect a wrong answer.

January 31, 2019

Rae.F

It's just the idiom in Italian to express "food made/flavored with something."

July 14, 2014

salamista

Well... Someone else pointed out in other sentence that in Italian "a" is in / at and "al" is the combination of "a" and "il". But it's not mentioned in the lesson, it's very confusing considering that "al" was used in a completely different way before. Searching for "al" in a dictionary doesn't help either. And besides "restaurant menu" makes absolute sense.

It should've been marked as a new word so people actually hover over the word to see what it means.

July 14, 2014

Rae.F

a is at or to. The Italian word for in is in.

In the food lessons, "torta al cioccolato" is an idiomatic use of a whereas in this sentence, it's being used more literally.

July 18, 2014

RenoYeh

There is an emphasis on the location I suppose

June 25, 2014

Anna-Grace8

Cuz that's not what it says you can't change the given sentence.

May 5, 2016

SliverMoon2442

its not one specifec menu the lesson is looking for, is you put it that way its a completly different sentence

February 5, 2019

car94ps

If the correct answer is "The woman reads the menu in the restaurant", wouldn't the italian equivalent be "La donna legge il menu nel ristorante" instead of "La donna legge il menu al ristorante"?

July 1, 2014

Rae.F

I believe that is correct.

July 13, 2014

fernandoarg

I think the same.

July 18, 2014

Emmablr

"The woman reads the menu at the restaurant" was correct as well. So 'al' is correct as well.

July 13, 2017

fernandoarg

(Al = a + il), so, if you transalte 'La donna legge il menu al ristorante', it would mean 'The woman reads the menu to the restaurant'. Don't you think it's a mistake?.

July 18, 2014

Rae.F

a can mean at or to. Prepositions do not map evenly from language to language, never mind the difference in idiomatic use. So the appropriate translation here is "The woman reads the menu at the restaurant."

July 18, 2014

fernandoarg

Thank you.

July 18, 2014

jan.ward

Why is it that sometimes spelling errors are ignored but other times not - the sentence was right but a spelling mistake in one word meant it was marked wrong

August 21, 2014

veedee44

Why is lady wrong?

October 17, 2014

Anna-Grace8

Because that wasn't the given word

May 5, 2016

LorenzoLM

la signora the lady

la donna the woman

August 14, 2019

Goshila

so how do i say "the woman reads the restaurant menu" ?

September 12, 2014

Rae.F

Probably "del" -- the menu of the restaurant.

September 12, 2014

hislehom

"The woman reads the menu at the restaurant" is wrong.. why? It said i had to write: "The woman reads the menu in at the restaurant"

May 22, 2016

Rae.F

"At the restaurant" should be correct. "In the restaurant" would be "nel ristorante". "In at the restaurant" makes no sense. The fact that it marked you wrong and gave you a strange correction suggests that Duo encountered a glitch.

May 22, 2016

gian.lemon

la voce dice male 'menu al' sembra una parola non si capisce bene ho gia segnalato i am italian

June 17, 2016

i.cohadzic

Anyone noticed that the sentance almos completed,and why

July 2, 2016

Odesiri1

Why is 'lady' wrong?

November 29, 2016

Rae.F

"Donna" is "woman".
"Signora" is "lady".

November 29, 2016

marythe16th

Im completely confused. If we want to use a + la what shoud we do? What is the combination?

June 23, 2017

Rae.F

Which article you use depends on the gender and number of the noun, and what the next word begins with.
http://www.oneworlditaliano.com/english/italian-grammar/italian-definite-articles.htm

This is how the prepositions interact with the definite articles:
https://www.thoughtco.com/articulated-prepositions-in-italian-4056547

When I said it also depends on how the next word begins, I mean for example you would say "gli studenti" because "studenti" is masculine plural and begins with "st", but you would say "i miei studenti". It's still masculine plural, but "miei" begins with "m".

June 23, 2017

marythe16th

grazie!!

June 24, 2017

Portal_Genius

I keep getting confused on whether it is plural or singular.

November 22, 2017

Rae.F

Yeah, "ristorante" is one of those exceptions that's "-e" in the singular and "-i" in the plural and you just have to memorize whether it's masculine or feminine.

November 22, 2017

NarrelleWe

Duolingo accepted my in the restaurant as correct.

July 6, 2018

ctlawyer

Spelled restaurant incorrectly; got it wrong? That seems unnecessary and random. I've misspelled words in other exercises with no issue.

October 27, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.