1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "In platea currimus."

"In platea currimus."

Translation:We run in the street.

September 27, 2019

5 Comments


FriedrichJ3

platéa is street, plátea is a bird :)


egcw1995

What is the difference between platea and via?


Quidam_Homo

The most pertinent difference is frequency: 'via' is among the most common words in the language, whereas 'platea' is a Greek word that is rare enough that you need never use it and may never even encounter it.

'Via' is also a little broader, so to speak, in its sense, referring to anything from a mere path to a major thoroughfare, and is used in figurative senses much like our word 'way', whereas a 'platéa' seems to refer just to a broad city street.


ChoochMcGu

My mom said not to do that :(


Chris_P_Marsh

in can mean "on" or "in." We run on the street (as opposed to the grass) should work

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.