1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "In platea currimus."

"In platea currimus."

Translation:We run in the street.

September 27, 2019

9 Comments


FriedrichJ3

platéa is street, plátea is a bird :)


ChoochMcGu

My mom said not to do that :(


TiagoRodri856988

Platea is the word that eventually yielded Italian Piazza and Spanish Plaza, among other Romance words to mean a square (like the Times Square or the Piazza San Marco) or a a courtyard (Place d'Armes, plaza de toros).


Chris_P_Marsh

in can mean "on" or "in." We run on the street (as opposed to the grass) should work


Elizabeth305273

How would you say into the street? As in "we ran into the street after the ball."


egcw1995

What is the difference between platea and via?


Quidam_Homo

The most pertinent difference is frequency: 'via' is among the most common words in the language, whereas 'platea' is a Greek word that is rare enough that you need never use it and may never even encounter it.

'Via' is also a little broader, so to speak, in its sense, referring to anything from a mere path to a major thoroughfare, and is used in figurative senses much like our word 'way', whereas a 'platéa' seems to refer just to a broad city street.


guntunge

Wondered about platea and curro, why there come no etymologically related word to my mind. Your comment explains the abandonment of platea for street (although it seem to have evolved into place (Platz)), but how did curro not survive in any form in English (and German). Italian, Spanish, French seem to all have a word for run based on curro. Jog, sprint, dash, race mean all in one way or another run but their roots seem not to be necessarily run unlike curro which comes from Proto-Indo-European *ḱers (to run). This was the word for run and the group of Germanic languages chose to forget it. A little strange to lose such an essential word even when considering hundreds of years of language evolution.


water_color

What about the word "current"?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.