1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Vinum rubrum habeo."

"Vinum rubrum habeo."

Translation:I have red wine.

September 27, 2019

11 Comments


deusexmatter

Vinum rubrum rubrum!


AnniLib

This came up in a test before I'd even been taught the words for either red or wine. Luckily I'd done Latin at school, and dragged the words up from the depths of my memory, but surely the test shouldn't include words I haven't been taught?


Claire683099

This guy sounds drunk


Latin_is_so_fun

i'm so sad but also laughing XD i accidentally did "i have red the" instead of "i have red wine"


ZacharyFoj

Wait a minute... does that mean wine is winus? Like weenus?


JerryMcCarthy99

No, it's "vinum". A neuter noun for which Accusative = Nominative.


Pucela00

Vinum, quod Asuncion habet, non album neque rubrum est neque colorem habet... (Spanish song)


JJP507

Does the word "ruber" can be in any gender?


Moopish

ruber is only a masculine form, but since it is an adjective it does have forms to be used with each gender (not necessarily distinct forms). Here it is a neuter form.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.