1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je vais être maire !"

"Je vais être maire !"

Translation:I am going to be mayor!

April 21, 2013

16 Comments


J.Franchomme

I think that "Je vais être mère" should be correct !


Sitesurf

Yes, and statistically much more probable!


PJMCD

But wouldn't an article be required?


Sitesurf

No, this is similar to professions (je vais être professeur).


BrianBoru4

In an earlier exercise somewhere on this tree it was explained that être mère/père without an article simply means that you have children. If you say être une/un mère/père it means that you ACT LIKE one.


drockalgzemoser

Not that it makes much sense in this context, but would "mer" as in the word for "sea" also share the pronunciation of "maire" and "mère"?


Ariaflame

Google translate's audio has maire and mère pretty identical but mer slightly different.


Sitesurf

Though, "mer" is stictly identical to maire and mère...


jesada.t

Is it wrong to say "I am going to be a mayor"? For some reason, I find the sentence with an article to be more intuitive but perhaps a native speaker could help tell me if an aricle is necessary both in the English and French sentences here, please?


jhfenton

"I am going to be a mayor" is perfectly grammatical, but would be unusual. "I am going to be Mayor" or "I am going to be the mayor" would be more common.

By contrast, "I am going to be a teacher" sounds perfectly normal, because "a teacher" is a common class to which people can belong. "Mayor" is a more specific position or title, and in most contexts you wouldn't generalize. (Now if you're a mayor-elect at a conference for elected officials, you might say that "I am going to be a mayor.")


cogges

I noticed that "maire" is masculine. Is there a feminine version when the mayor is a woman?


Sitesurf

We don't use "la maire", but "madame le maire".

Please note that if you find "la mairesse" in a French article, it will refer to the mayor's wife (oldfashioned and a bit pejorative).


Ringthebells

Montreal, Quebec currently (2019) has its first-ever female mayor, Valerie Plante, and she is referred to as "la mairesse" in the press (and in the city's official website: https://mairesse.montreal.ca/ ). As an anglophone living in Montreal, I just took for granted that the term had masculine and feminine versions, like so many other job titles in French. Seeing Sitesurf's comment, though, I'm now wondering if Madame Plante made a political decision to reclaim the femine term. Interesting!


ufpc

That was my reaction when i played animal farm new leaf.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.