1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I motivi sono essenzialmente…

"I motivi sono essenzialmente tre."

Translation:The reasons are essentially three.

June 21, 2014

30 Comments

Sorted by top thread

Storybookmum

This sentence makes no sense in English. I assume they mean, "The reasons are essentially threefold," which I have suggested.

June 21, 2014

Flysalot

That sounds good or "there are essentially three reasons" but I didn't risk the non-literal translation. However that 'correct' one sounds odd in English.


friswing

I did, I wrote "there are essentially three reasons" and it was judged as correct. We have to impose good English on DuoLingo :-)


MarkDeVernon

I put, "Essentially, there are three reasons.", which was marked wrong. Duolingo's version is not correct.


muba3

That's strange, for me marked it as wrong


felixfortytwo

This was marked wrong for me, although it does flow better in English.


Roger890887

I wrote the same and was marked wrong. 6/26/18 :'(


Francesco817465

I've found that non literal translations don't always get accepted, so I don't risk them even though the literal sounds odd.


Domleschg

It makes sense to me. It isn't the structure I'd usually use, but it adds a certain emphasis as well as a focus on the list that presumably will follow.


anna857144

This is terrible English


LSXYZ9

Yes, it does makes sense.


ZoranMudronja

"The reasons are essentially three." makes almost no sense, so I have to ask if "I motivi sono essenzialmente tre" does at all? Shouldn't it rather be ""Essenzialmente ci sono tre motivi"? What sounds better in Italian?


pierugofoz

for me (italian), your two italian sentences are perfectly interchangeable and both sound good


ZoranMudronja

o, grazie! much appreciated!


VladimirCo13

What does that even mean in English?


PeterDottore

essentially there are 3 reasons... wrong? there are essentially 3 reasons... right? hmm...


labevue

Reported 30.1.19


HaroldWonh

I assume this meant "Basically there are three reasons", which of course DL marked wrong. Sometimes I wonder if DL knows any English at all.


HaroldWonh

I hate having to write rubbish English in order (eventually) to complete this lesson, but DL persistently refuses to accept "basically." Why DON'T they get a native speaker to check their translations?


Anthony659225

I wrote: The motives are basically three. It was accepted.


etelke78

if you are, you can apply as one and fix all of these :)


BiddyT

...and just how does one apply? I think there needs to be a wider range of English speakers in the checking system.


David260430

There are essentially three reasons


pedjamaravic

DL please fix this sentence


David260430

There are three reasons essentially


Anne737429

I used basically rather than essentially and Duo was happy


LisaWells14

Yup. This is not great English.


MatejMartan

I am really struggling with this lesson. Definetely the hardest lesson so far. Most of the sentences seem to be so unnatural that I can't really gel with it


pesca19

It is an oddly lyrical way of phrasing but not incorrect.


doffel

Unless two, then two are the reason. One is never reason

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.