1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Ego sum magistra."

"Ego sum magistra."

Translation:I am a teacher.

September 27, 2019

4 Comments


Chiu1551

Is "ego sum magistram" also correct?


Jim869817

No, the forms of "to be" - here "am" - requires nominative case for both the subject and the coupled word.


H.ello

Wouldn't this be teachress?


Moopish

Can't say I have ever heard that where I am, we just use teacher, regardless of gender.

Based on a quick look on wiktionary it claims it to be 'archaic except in India' however, someone may know more about its usage.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started