1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "You are not being considered…

"You are not being considered at all."

Translation:Du wirst überhaupt nicht berücksichtigt.

April 21, 2013

7 Comments


Soglio

One "correct" translation is "Du wirst werden überhaupt nicht berücksichtigt." Is this right? I'm stumbling over "wirst werden."


-Herbstzeitlose-

Yeah, I don't think that's correct. You could say "du wirst überhaupt nicht berücksichtigt werden", but that's not the right tense.


myra

Thanks to both of you! That's fixed now. The correct answer is just "Du wirst überhaupt nicht berücksichtigt." More tenses is the last thing German needs ;)


Soglio

Thank you! And thank you for all the work you do to teach all of us muddleheaded non-native speakers (not that all of us are muddleheaded--indeed, I should only speak for myself. ;-).


Soglio

Thank you. For a moment I thought tenses were multiplying, uncontrolled. ;-)


duonks

My spontanous response was: "Sie werden überhaupt nicht beachtet." Unfortunately beachtet wsn't considered at all :-p Could it have been?


FreakBeater

Yep - along with betrachtet and bedacht :)

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.