"You are not being considered at all."

Translation:Du wirst überhaupt nicht berücksichtigt.

April 21, 2013

7 Comments


Soglio

One "correct" translation is "Du wirst werden überhaupt nicht berücksichtigt." Is this right? I'm stumbling over "wirst werden."

April 21, 2013

-Herbstzeitlose-

Yeah, I don't think that's correct. You could say "du wirst überhaupt nicht berücksichtigt werden", but that's not the right tense.

April 21, 2013

myra

Thanks to both of you! That's fixed now. The correct answer is just "Du wirst überhaupt nicht berücksichtigt." More tenses is the last thing German needs ;)

April 23, 2013

Soglio

Thank you! And thank you for all the work you do to teach all of us muddleheaded non-native speakers (not that all of us are muddleheaded--indeed, I should only speak for myself. ;-).

April 23, 2013

Soglio

Thank you. For a moment I thought tenses were multiplying, uncontrolled. ;-)

April 21, 2013

duonks

My spontanous response was: "Sie werden überhaupt nicht beachtet." Unfortunately beachtet wsn't considered at all :-p Could it have been?

June 24, 2013

FreakBeater

Yep - along with betrachtet and bedacht :)

September 16, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.