1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "You all speak poorly."

"You all speak poorly."

Translation:Male loquimini.

September 27, 2019

19 Comments


DeadAccount.

Duolingo's secretly insulting us here


Matthias1414

What form is "loquimini"?


ShanePatri14

Loquor is a 3rd conjugation deponent verb meaning "to speak". Loquimini is second plural present indicative.


Matthias1414

Thanks, the -mini irritated me. At the present stage of my learning it sounds funny.


Konstantin257499

If you say 'you all' it should he expected for people to say 'omnes'. If you just want pwople to use the plural of 'you' then use (pl.).


1e7nx0WG

I agree: if "all" is in the English to be translated, then "omnes" should be accepted in the resulting Latin.


Honcongensis

Fully agreed. in some varieties of colloquial US English you all' (y'all) is used simply as a plural 2nd. person but in standard international Englishall' keeps its literal meaning and should be rendered `omnes' in latin!


Sam210588

Agreed, a simple plural and a collective plural are not the same thing.


1e7nx0WG

I had three sentences from which to choose the correct translation of "You all speak poorly" None of them contained omnes which I thought was the word for all. The only semi-correct answer was "Male loquimini". which is what I answered, and was told it was correct, so I have reported this as "My answer should not be accepted.


1e7nx0WG

I've now had this as a Translate into Latin sentence, and answered "Vos omnes male loquimini". This was marked wrong, so I have reported this as "My answer should be accepted".


SalarSanso

I think they were just trying to make the point that they meant you plural. I was confused by this as well.


JackCarnie1

In old English Thou was the singular of you and Ye was the plural. English now just uses you for both singular and plural. Writing 'Omnes male loquimini' is the equivalent of writing 'all of you all speak poorly'.


manievdh

If "male loquimini" is rendered as "you all speak poorly", how would "omnes male loquimini" be rendered? There is a difference.


OzXDkf

Compare 'you all' with 'all of you'.


Gill714966

They’re the same. I gather that “you all” is the plural form of “you” in some regional usages but not more broadly. Even if it’s accepted as an alternative there’s no way it ought to be the primary translation, otherwise why not “youse speak poorly”?


Nicholas_Keen

Southern United States.


Lupercus1

What is a depondent verb?


1e7nx0WG

It's a verb that is active in meaning but, at least in Latin, is conjugated as if it were passive. See the Wikipedia entry for Deponent verb for more information.


doc642670

the consequences, though, are better than for, "he chose poorly" . . .

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.