1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "You all speak poorly."

"You all speak poorly."

Translation:Male loquimini.

September 27, 2019

16 Comments


pye20

3rd Conjugation, Deponent Indicative Infinitive: Loquī • Loqu + ī or eris uere itur imur iminī untur • īorrisereturmurminintur • ī‧or‧ris‧ere‧tur‧mur‧mini‧ntur • say, speak, tell, talk, declare, utter

Singular Persons: • 1 Loquor • 2 Loqueris / Loquuere • 3 Loquitur

Plural Persons: 1 Loquimur • 2 Loquiminī • 3 Loquuntur


Matthias1414

What form is "loquimini"?


ShanePatri14

Loquor is a 3rd conjugation deponent verb meaning "to speak". Loquimini is second plural present indicative.


Matthias1414

Thanks, the -mini irritated me. At the present stage of my learning it sounds funny.


Konstantin257499

If you say 'you all' it should he expected for people to say 'omnes'. If you just want pwople to use the plural of 'you' then use (pl.).


1e7nx0WG

I agree: if "all" is in the English to be translated, then "omnes" should be accepted in the resulting Latin.


Honcongensis

Fully agreed. in some varieties of colloquial US English you all' (y'all) is used simply as a plural 2nd. person but in standard international Englishall' keeps its literal meaning and should be rendered `omnes' in latin!


ThereGoesMyWifi

Duolingo's secretly insulting us here


HannahCole286414

YA YOUR RIGH IT. IS. INSULTING. US


1e7nx0WG

I had three sentences from which to choose the correct translation of "You all speak poorly" None of them contained omnes which I thought was the word for all. The only semi-correct answer was "Male loquimini". which is what I answered, and was told it was correct, so I have reported this as "My answer should not be accepted.


1e7nx0WG

I've now had this as a Translate into Latin sentence, and answered "Vos omnes male loquimini". This was marked wrong, so I have reported this as "My answer should be accepted".


SalarSanso

I think they were just trying to make the point that they meant you plural. I was confused by this as well.


manievdh

If "male loquimini" is rendered as "you all speak poorly", how would "omnes male loquimini" be rendered? There is a difference.


OzXDkf

Compare 'you all' with 'all of you'.


HannahCole286414

thats. just. Rode. And mean:'( :-(

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started