1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "This capital is historic."

"This capital is historic."

Translation:هٰذِهِ الْعاصِمة تاريخِيّة.

September 27, 2019

9 Comments


Carpetini

I consider that this Arab course wastes a lot of information with exercises of pronunciation


KatieC993112

Well, I think it's all useful.


HerrSarr

Of course not. One of the import things when learning a language is to get used to its sounds.


Away54

هَذه العاصِمَةُ تارِيْخِيَّةٌ


PhilipJollans

The third letter of the word for this (هٰذِهِ) seems to change and I don't understand why. Sometimes it is هذا or هٰذه or I think هٰذة.

Can somebody explain this, or point me to a lesson where it is explained?


Away54

PhilipJollans,

To simplify the matter, (1) "haadhaa" هٰذا (or "hadhaa" هَذا) means "this" (masculine), (2) "haadhihi" هٰذِهِ (or "hadhihi" هَذِهِ) means "this" (feminine), and (3) I believe هذة is a typo. In the sentence above, the capital (العاصِمة) is feminine so we use هذه.

Oh I have not answered your question yet -- The third letter changes to signify the gender.

Hope it helps.


PhilipJollans

Thanks, that helps.


Away54

You're welcome, glad to hear that it helps, PhillipJollans! :))

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.