1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "اَلْعاصِمة مُزْدَحِمة."

"اَلْعاصِمة مُزْدَحِمة."

Translation:The capital is crowded.

September 27, 2019

8 Comments


IkramAhmed7

How would you translate "the crowded capital"?


DrewHerzig

Probably by putting the article in front of crowded, as well. What looks like 'the capital the crowded' to English speakers translates to 'the crowded capital' to Arabic speakers, if I'm getting this right.


Meow.Man.Aiman

العاصمة المزدحمة


NsigarilaS

Crowded can also mean congested. Am I not right.


Chocolate-126

??????????learning lanuages are so hard


Andrii214494

Why not "this capital"?


phuvtuo

Because there wasn't the word for "this" in the sentence.


Meow.Man.Aiman

هذه المزدحمة / هذه مزدحمة

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.