1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Quot pistores panem faciunt?"

"Quot pistores panem faciunt?"

Translation:How many bakers make bread?

September 27, 2019

14 Comments


Rostellan

Why not 'How many bakers are making bread'?


Arnubius

Shouldn't it be 'How many bread do bakers make?' Isn't it a question about the quantity of bread and not the quantity of bakers?


PedroAdeCarvalho

I think the same as you. Could someone help us here? Thanks


jsclingman

Methinks quot always refers to the subject. Panem is clearly the object. Just a guess, though. :)


get_brekkered

once you've read the hunger games panem means something V E R Y different...


mak955169

I was confused here by whether "quot" referred to the subject (bakers) or the object (bread), and ended up writing "How much bread do the bakers make"? Does quot only apply to subjects? If so, what would I use for the object?


GaelicGirl2

I'm not certain but I believe quantus might be needed in that case.


SyedMoheel

Whag would be the plural of Panis?


Serafina50301

I first answered "how many bakers make A bread", which should be accepted, as bread can be both specific and unspecific (forgive the non-grammar lingo. It's been a while..)


Danielconcasco

No, we don't say a bread in English. That sounds very wrong.


zU60uNOa

How high does a bread cost if there are many bakers to do !

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.