1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Quot pistores panem faciunt?"

"Quot pistores panem faciunt?"

Translation:How many bakers make bread?

September 27, 2019

6 Comments


pye20

PistōrēsSenīlēsSumus • • • Pistoia's from Latin “Pistoria,” Pistrīnum - bakery. In Roman times, Pistoia was probably used for supplying the Roman army with bread and housed large ovens.

Pistō - to pound • pīnsō - beat, pound, bray, crush • Cognates: PestoPestlePilingPiston • • pound, beat, pestle, pulverize, mix, grind grains, other ingredients to make a mortar, salsa, [ Ancient Greek: παστός - pastós - salted • πάσσω - pássō sprinkle, shake • πάστα pásta ], make flour, dough, paste; to ram, ramrod a piston, drive down or sink poles, logs, pilings to make and anchor piers, wharves.

Case Singular Plural
Nominative Pistor Pistōrēs
Genitive Pistōris Pistōrum
Dative Pistōrī Pistōribus
Accusative Pistōrem Pistōrēs
Ablative Pistōre Pistōribus
Vocative Pistor Pistōrēs

Rostellan

Why not 'How many bakers are making bread'?


AnCatDubh

…This got ‘Too Many Cooks’ stuck in my head


SnarlsBarky

Great Robert Cray song.


Arnubius

Shouldn't it be 'How many bread do bakers make?' Isn't it a question about the quantity of bread and not the quantity of bakers?


JasonGilli14

I'm guessing just about all of them?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started