1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Who wants to collect dolls?"

"Who wants to collect dolls?"

Translation:Quis pupas colligere vult?

September 27, 2019

12 Comments


AndreFelipe14789

I translated it as "Quis vult colligere pupas?", but my answer was considered wrong. I think Latin is quite liberal on word order, so shouldn't my answer be accepted? The order I used is also very common on the Romance languages I speak.


Sean52990

Your answer is correct and so you should report it. However, the verb is normally placed at the end of the clause in Latin.


neko_sapiens

I put the finite/conjugated verb in the second position, just as AndreFelipe14789 did, and then pupas colligere to get *Quis vult pupas colligere?, which wasn't accepted, either. In view of the fact that kimodified's (below) **Quis colligere pupas vult?" is also not accepted, I'm speculating that vult, behaving like a "semi-auxiliary", must be adjacent to the infinitive colligere. But in whichever order, colligere vult (according to Duo) or vult colligere?

EDIT: *Quis vult colligere pupas? wasn't accepted. Apparently, "infinitive + vult” is the only admissible word order?


kimodified

Mine was marked wrong: "Quis colligere pupas vult" -- I got the verb at the end .... does the infinitive need to come 2nd to the end? or the accusative direct object come earlier? What is the rule of thumb when word order DOES matter?


Michelle994326

As I commented on a previous question on word order, I wish this info would be included in the "Tips & Notes" for the lesson where a construction first appears. It would help the learner develop good habits in constructing sentences.


Pain1str

"Quis vult pupas colligere" was not accepted, mistake?


Sean52990

Your answer is correct. However, the verb is normally placed at the end of the clause in Latin.


jaiirapetjan

I put "Quis pupas colligere velit?" Achem... I learned that somewhere here, but it was rejected. According to wiktionary, it's the subjunctive. Is it an acceptable alternative here? Or are Latin subjunctive uses similar to those of Italian and Spanish?


ShanePatri14

The subjunctive is used in latin primarily for subordinate clauses. For example, if this sentence were "He asks who wants to collect dolls", then the subjunctive would be necessary. However, the subjunctive can be used independently to express a wish, an order, a deliberation, or a potential. Some examples in English:

He should walk his dog.

Let's go home now.

What am I to do?

She might arrive soon.


lescouleurs

I learned here on Duo that:

Velim = would like

Vult = wants


Arnubius

Oh yayyyy! Can we do it in sepulchro? pretty please!


lupus830993

Isn't it a question of the intention to write Quis pupas colligere vult? or Quis vult pupas colligere? Imho in the first translation it is asked who WANTS to collect dolls and in the second translation it is asked who wants to COLLECT dolls.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.