1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Cliens patronum visitat."

"Cliens patronum visitat."

Translation:The client visits the patron.

September 27, 2019

13 Comments


teacon7

Mobile user here. Maybe this is explained in the web version and I can't see it. What's the semantic difference between "cliens salutationem facit" and "cliens patronum visitat" ? They seem to mean the same sort of thing in English, but I imagine there's a difference of some sort: otherwise Latin wouldn't have a separate way to say it, and Duolingo wouldn't be teaching it as an idiom.


PERCE_NEIGE

There are several comments here, with links, and several opinions: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/33929730

Basically "patronum visitat" is only visiting a patron, but "salutationem facit" is more. It's to be greet, with a lot of respect, usually a patron (but as I said in the other thread, my opinion is that it could be some other important persons, in the family, etc...)

The translation is not good in my opinion, as it creates a lot of confusion. Including when it's a simple visit without "salutatio", like here.


Steve83777

"Salutatio" refers to a specific daily meeting between client and patron. From Wikipedia: "Requests were usually made by clientela at a daily morning reception at the home of the patron known as the salutatio."


PERCE_NEIGE

Is the "cl" of client well pronounced? I had hard time to hear it (not saying it's wrong, just asking).


John481518

By the way Perce Neige, how do you have Catalan? I don't see that as an option?


Steve83777

I think it's only available in Spanish. Spanish -> Catalan


John481518

I don't have any problem with the cliens, that sounds pretty clear to me. It's the patronum I'm having problems with. It sounds to me like he is swallowing the -um. [Which, interestingly, as I understand it, reflects an actual historical phenomenon. The m in the case endings had dropped out of pronunciation by the time of Cicero at least, but were retained in most standard written formats. Interesting, eh?]


ArielMedin948128

They are same although maybe the other sentence implies a formal visit - like an official visit.


gabster80

What are patrons?


Steve83777

It's an Ancient Roman thing. Roughly Patrons were rich powerful people and clients were humbler people who the patron supported in exchange for some tributes or services. It was a formal legal relationship. See here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Patronage_in_ancient_Rome


FrancisCra6

Hi, sorry to ask, but what actually are patrons? My native language is German, so I don't know that many English words...


Blas_de_Lezo00

1st Latin lesson for English beginners:

client = cliens

to visit = visitare

patron = patronus

Does English come from Latin?

No, but Latin origen English words came to English through French, from 1066 with the Norman William The Conqueror and the French influence for several centuries.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.