1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Cliens patronum visitat."

"Cliens patronum visitat."

Translation:The client visits the patron.

September 27, 2019

6 Comments


teacon7

Mobile user here. Maybe this is explained in the web version and I can't see it. What's the semantic difference between "cliens salutationem facit" and "cliens patronum visitat" ? They seem to mean the same sort of thing in English, but I imagine there's a difference of some sort: otherwise Latin wouldn't have a separate way to say it, and Duolingo wouldn't be teaching it as an idiom.


PERCE_NEIGE

There are several comments here, with links, and several opinions: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/33929730

Basically "patronum visitat" is only visiting a patron, but "salutationem facit" is more. It's to be greet, with a lot of respect, usually a patron (but as I said in the other thread, my opinion is that it could be some other important persons, in the family, etc...)

The translation is not good in my opinion, as it creates a lot of confusion. Including when it's a simple visit without "salutatio", like here.


pye20

As part of all day long homage, every day at dawn, Clients - Clientēs, of the Plēbeian class** rendered or performed their obligatory ritual salutations, salūtātiō, to their legally bound -Tabula Patrōnātus, patron, Patrōnus • • • Every morning Clientēs came to pay their respects at the salūtātiō, the patron would greet them seated in the tablīnum. The dining room, or triclīnium


PERCE_NEIGE

Is the "cl" of client well pronounced? I had hard time to hear it (not saying it's wrong, just asking).


John481518

I don't have any problem with the cliens, that sounds pretty clear to me. It's the patronum I'm having problems with. It sounds to me like he is swallowing the -um. [Which, interestingly, as I understand it, reflects an actual historical phenomenon. The m in the case endings had dropped out of pronunciation by the time of Cicero at least, but were retained in most standard written formats. Interesting, eh?]


John481518

By the way Perce Neige, how do you have Catalan? I don't see that as an option?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.