1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Mercator multos aureos habet…

"Mercator multos aureos habet."

Translation:The merchant has many gold pieces.

September 28, 2019

16 Comments


Brethil-Beorning

The aureus was a gold coin. During the republic they were mainly commemorative coins for victorious generals. Julius Cesar introduced the aureus as a standard which with time was devaluated (lighter).


PERCE_NEIGE

That's true.
The first meaning for "aureus" is: golden/of gold.

Nummus aureus = gold coins-> Later just "aurĕus", (the standard gold coin of Rome, a gold piece (first struck in the second Punic war), of the value of 25 denarii or 100 sestertii) Source: Lewish & Short.

I guess by "standard gold coin" it means that it was also like a currency.
It's defined also by "gold denarii" (but they tell on Wikipedia, that it was originally made of silver, which I don't understand).

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aureus


SteveSwart1

Ok, but then Duolingo should give 'gold coin' as the primary meaning.


JasonI24

Could this also mean

"The merchant has many gold coins"


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes. Coins and pieces are the same.


JeremyQuen1

Yeah no, it's not.


jdiegosuarez

I love how this is literally "The merchant has many golds". It sounds even funnier if you speak a Romance language, where a plural form of 'gold' wouldn't be expected either (es: "el mercader tiene muchos oros").


PERCE_NEIGE

I've checked the definition, and it's literally mean "a lot of something made of gold", meaning "a lot of gold coins".

In French, and I believe also some other Romance languages, we don't use the plural for "gold", considered as a material: beaucoup d'or (not "ors").


TiagoRodri856988

It would be closer to "the merchant has many goldens" or, respectively, "el mercader tiene muchos dorados".


TyYSwR

Why isn't "The merchant has a lot of gold" acceptable?


SteveSwart1

Why not 'The merchant has much gold'? I think that sometimes Duolingo is too rigid and literal with its translations.


Mister_Lingo

Why are they using 'gold pieces' now? they already taught us the word for 'coins' (nummis)


Moopish

aureus ([as a noun] a gold piece, a gold coin) and nummus (a coin) are not equivalent. Romans used more than just gold as coins.


Ternom98

Mercator multōs aureōs habet.


Moopish

Mercātor

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.