1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "Paris is a crowded city."

"Paris is a crowded city."

Translation:باريس مَدينة مُزْدَحِمة.

September 28, 2019

5 Comments


ZezeFortun

Is it just me or they are really pronouncing something like muzbahima while it's written something like muzdahima? Are they pronouncing مزدحمة the right way?


FubbiKenan

Baarys madiina muzdaḥima.


Latif127541

Is there sound in Paris, I wonder?


AlifIbrahim

I don't think so. Arabic word doesn't have the syllable "P".


Suzan502737

There is no p in Arabic. When writing English words in Arabic some people put 3 dots under the b to make it a p. If you can, go into a mall in an Arab country. Read the English store names written in Arabic. Fun. People can be so creative.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.